George Jeffery Books

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bookbinding
Buses
Children's Literature
Cookery/Domestic
Decorative Cloth Bindings
Design
Fashion
Fiction
First Editions
Furniture
Gardening
Genealogy
General
History
Illustrated
Law
Leather Bindings
Literature
Medical
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Naval
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Railway
Railway, Vehicles Etc
Reference
Religion
Science
Signed/Inscribed By Author
Sport
Topography

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nvova Raccolta
Luigi Fressa 1840 
NVOVA RACCOLTA Delle principali Vedute ANTICHE E MODERNE Della Citta di Roma ACHILLE PARBONI ROMA no date Circa 1840 Oblong quarto Book measures 11 3/4 x 8 3/4ins 42 engraved antiquarian plates Bound in quater calf, calf corners, centre title stamp on top board, binding worn, but still intact. Internally some fox spotting to borders, but engraved areas generally very clean. Sold as a collection of 42 plates. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ordinances of the Province of Otago, N. Z.
Dunedin Mills Dick 1871 First Edition Quarto 
Original copy published in the year 1871 (this is not a reprint) 24 ordinance's number 339 through to 636 Book measure 12 1/2 x 8 inches. Bound in original blue wrappers, lightly rubbed, spine worn, but binding in good condition.Internally, pages in good clean condition. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anecdotes of the Life of the Right Hon William Pitt Earl of Chatam and of the Principal Events of His Time with His Speeches in Parliament from the Year 1736 to the Year 1778
London Longman Hurst Rees & Orme 1810 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
complete in 3 volumes, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title labels. Small number on spines, spines darkened corners scuffed. bindings in very good condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, occasional lib mark/stamp, text in very good clean condition throughout. A very good well bound 3 volume work. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Town of Stamford
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1977 0117007153 Hardcover Quarto 
Frontispiece+xci+165pp+163pp of illustrations+index+folding map in pocket, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original grey cloth, 2 short sellotape marks to each board, bindings in very good clean firm condition, in a dust jacket that has a small abrasion on spine, in a protective adhisive backed acetate. Internally, about 5 library marks or stamps, all illustrations free of stamps, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean solid copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Report of John Goldborne Engineer
1769 Very Good Plus 
THE REPORT OF JOHN GOLDBORNE ENGINEER, CONCERNING THE DRAINAGE OF THE NORTH LEVEL OF THE FENS, AND THE OUTFAL OF THE WISBEACH RIVER PUBLISHED 1769. BOUND IN ORIGINAL PAPER WRAPPER SIGNED BY (MR GOLBORNE) ? ON TOP WRAPPER, SOME DUST STAINING AND FADING, BUT GENERALLY WRAPPER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, INTERNALLY 11 PAGES, PLUS FOLDING MAP, SOME LIGHT BROWNING, BUT GENERALLY TEXT AND MAP IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, OVERALL A VERY NICE COPY, IN A VERY GOOD CONTEMPORARY PAPER BINDING. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Isle of Wight
Thomas Nelson 1892 
THE ISLE OF WIGHT 24 COLOURED CHROMO VIEWS. PUBLISHED BY THOMAS NELSON 1892. THIS IS A DISBOUND SECTION OF THE BOOK TITLED THE ENGLISH SCENERY, ITS THE SECTION OF PLATES ON THE ISLE OF WIGHT, SOLD AS A COLLECTION OF PLATES, 2 VIEWS TO EACH ENGRAVED PLATE, EACH VIEW MEASURES 4 3/4 X 3 1/4 INCHES ONE PLATE HAS A SMALL TEAR, THE OTHER 23 PLATES ARE IN EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION, A VERY NICE COLLECTION OF COLOURED CROMO ENGRAVINGS 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 British Parliamentary Papers
Ireland Irish University Press 1968 Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Report from Select Committee on Pauper Lunatics in the County of Middlesex, and on Lanatic Asylums and on the House kept by John Gilliland at Hereford for the Reception of Insane Patients. Irish University Press re-print. 212pp. Bound modern half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed but binding in very good firm clean condition. Internally, (about five library stamps or marks throughout), text in very good clean bright unread condition, overall a very good clean copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Decor and Costume Designs, Portraits, Manuscripts and Posters
Sotheby & Co 1973 Soft Cover 
Principally for Ballet. Including the property of: H. I. Porter, Monseiur I. S. Gourvitch, Paris, and Miss Doreen Wood. Sotheby's Sale Catalogue for Sale on Thursday 21st June, 1973. 77 pages. B/W photographs throughout. Soft cover in very good condition, with likewise contents. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abbe Carre The Travels of the Abbe Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674, Translated from the Manuscript Journal of His Travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the Assistance of Sir Richard Burn. ( 3 Volumes )
London Hakluyt Society, 1947 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:lvi+315pp, vol 2:xxiv, continuation to 675pp, vol 3:xxiii, continuation to 984pp, illustrated, folding maps. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed on head and tail of spines, all bindings in excellent clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong without any wear. Internally, pages in very good condition throughout. 9 maps and 6 illustrations, 3 vols, 8vo. A detailed account of Abbe Carre's travels in 1672-74 from France to India via the Syrian desert, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf and his return to France by sea from Madras to Bombay, Surat to the Persian Gulf and thence by his outward bound rout reversed. The author was sent to India by the French East India Company to observe the English and Dutch trade. He records an interesting description of various adventures that befell him, and the converstaions he had with the people he met. Books measure 9 x 6 inches. Weight 2.5kg. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbot Charles Flora Bedfordiensis, comprehending such plants as grow wild in the county of Bedford, arranged according to the system of Linnaeus, with occasional Remarks
Bedford W. Smith 1798 First Edition 
This is the original antiquarian work.First edition. Published in the year 1798.Collation, xii+351[1]pp+[8]pp, complete with 6 coloured engraved plates. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title label. Binding in very good clean condition, virtually new. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/mark, some light browning. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very nice copy.A94.HB. 
Price: 550.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ackland W. Hints on Spectacles When Required and How to Select Them
London Horne & Thornthwaite 1890 Third Edition 8vo 
No date, circa 1890. Collation, 32pp pamphlet. Paper wrappers rubbed on edges/spine, with some wear loss, slightly dusty. Generally in reasonably good condition. Internally, a couple of minor pencil marks, pages/illustrations in good clean condition. Housed in a purpose made quarter calf box with gilt title lettering. A86 
Price: 99.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Acland-troyte C. E. From the Pyrenees to the Channel in a Dogcart
London Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey 1887 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Collation,iv+463pp. Bound in original blue decorative cloth, spine slightly darkened, light edge wear, corner rubbed with very slight wear loss, binding in very good condition. Internally, both endpaper joint at early stage of splitting, light browning to prelims, text and illustrations in good clean condition. A very nice copy of a rare book. Book measures 16x23cm. Weight 1.5kg 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adcock St John Wonderful London the World's Greatest City Described By Its Best Writers and Pictured By Its Finest Photographers ( Illustrated with Upwards of 1,200 Original Views Reproduced in Photogravure )
London Fleetway House 1930 First Edition Very Good Plus Large 8vo 
Complete in 3 volumes, collation,vol 1:viii384pp, vol 2:[6]continuation to 768, vol 3:[6]continuation to 1152, frontis to each volume, extensively illustrated. Bound in original publishers cloth, gilt block tooling and title lettering on spines and top boards. Cloth has a couple of small stain marks and light fading, but all bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages,no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound informative topographical work. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Addison Frank Jebel Moya ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
Great Britain Oxford University Press 1949 First Edition Near Very Good Large Quarto 
Large format, books measure 26x32cms.Complete in 2 volumes, vol 1:text, 399pp, vol 2:106 plates, plus map in rear pocket. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth dust/dirt stained. Bindings in good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition.8757.A6 
Price: 54.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Addison Joseph Miscellaneous Works, in Verse and Prose, of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison, Ezq; with Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author By Mr. Tickell.
London Jacob Tonson 1726 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Collation, Vol 1:xxxv+267+7pp, Vol 2: 321pp, Vol 3: 328pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt lines, lib number on spines, leather rubbed on corners and edges with some wear loss, wear lines on hinge joints, but all boards firmly attached. Attractive contemporary full calf bindings. Internally, library labels pasted to endpapers, very occasional small stamp, some occasional light spotting or browning. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice attractive antiquarian work. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adeline Jules La Peinture a l' Eau Aquarelle Lavis Gouache Miniature
Paris Maison Quantin 1890 Very Good Large 8vo 
Collation, xii+246pp, numerous text and 5 full pages illustrations, of which four are in colour, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering, full marble edges. number on spine, rubbed on edges and corners, wear lines on hinge joints, boards firmly attached. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, very occasional library mark or stamp, light tanning to pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good informative work. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Aikin Lucy Memoirs of the Court of Queen Elizabeth
London Longman Hurst Rees & Orme and Brown 1818 Second Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation,vol 1:half title+ frontispiece+xvi+488pp, vol 2: half title+vii+522pp. Bound in half calf, cloth boards, gilt title lettering, library number on spines. Both bindings in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, Contents holding firm, no loose pages, occasional lib stamp/mark, (about 10 in each volume) some general light browining, but text in very good clean condition. These volumes were part of reserve stock, not on lending list, so in very good clean condition. Books measure 14x22cm. Weight 2kg. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aikin Lucy Memoirs of the Court of King Charles the First ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1833 Second Edition Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
collation,vol 1:xv+544pp, vol 2:xv+611pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands gilt lines, leather title labels. claf lightly rubbed, small library number on spines,blind stamp on boards, some light marking/staining, both binding n good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library mark/stamp, about 15 to each volume. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound 2 volume work. Books measure 14x22cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aikin Lucy Memoirs of the Court of King James the First ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Longmam, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown 1822 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation,vol 1:portrait frontis+xvi+444pp, vol 2:frontis+x+413+2pp. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines & lettering. Library number on spines, blind stamp on boards,leather is scuffed, with some loss of colour. Bindings in good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, occasional lib mark/stamp, (about 10 to each volume). Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean set, in good solid bindings. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Airy Osmund Charles II
London & Paris Goupil & Co 1901 Limited Very Good Large Quarto 
Limited to 1250 numbered copies this being no 557. Collation, Hand coloured frontis+v+282pp, illustrated throughout, a good clean ex library copy, Bound in half calf, calf corners linen boards, raised bands, gilt tooling. Library number on spine, stamp on top board, leather rubbed, slight wear line on hinge joints, but binding in very good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark, (about 10 in all ) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A nice well bound copy 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Airy Osmund ( Edited By ) The Lauderdale Papers 1639 to 1679 ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
England Camden Society 1884 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 3 volumes, collation, vol 1:xiv+300pp, vol 2:xxi+1+247+1+lxxxivpp, vol 3:ix+1+267pp. Bound in buckram, cloth slightly dusty, binding in very good solid condition. Internally, occasional library mark or stamp, ( about 10 to each volume ) pages in good clean condition. Very good clean copies, in very good solid bindings. Books measure 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Weight 3kg. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Akurgal Ekrem The Art and Architecture of Turkey
Oxford Oxford University Press 1980 0192114514 Very Good Very Good Large Quarto 
Collation,268pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, some general even light staining. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good lcean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. a very good clean copy. Book measures 25x31cms. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Alderson M. A. An Essay on the Nature and Application of Steam, with an Historical Notice of the Rise and Progressive Improvement of the Steam-Engine
London Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper 1834 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, iv+folding frontis+xvi+124+15+5pp, complete with 19 plates. Bound in early linen backed boards, rubbed with wear abrasions on edges and corners, but in good clean firm condition. Internally, some general finger and dust marking, mainly to plates, a couple of plates have short tears, but generally pages and illustrations in good condition. A good copy of a rare title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alexander J. T. Burton Runs In Three Continents. Being A Short Recoord Of Actual Performances On Some European,Canadian,Australian And American Railways
London Eliot Stock 1900 8vo 
vi[2]191pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth darkened on spine, lightly rubbed on head of spine with some minor wear loss. Binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, neat previous owners name/date, dated 1900 on half title, pages in very good clean condition. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Alison Archibald Sir History of Europe from the Commencement of the French Revolution to the Restoration of the Bourbons in MDCCCXV ( Complete in 23 Volumes )
Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons 1860 Tenth Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 23 volumes, illustrated with engraved portraits. Bound in full contemporary vellum, leather title labels, gilt title lettering. Vellum slight discoloured or dust stained in a few places, slightly bumped on some edges, a few small wear abrasion. All bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong without any real wear. Internally, no writing or marking, early previous owners bookplate on fixed endpapers, pages and engraved portraits in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean set, in very attractive contemporary full vellum bindings. PACKING AND POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WITHIN THE UK WILL BE £15. 
Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Allegro John M. Qumran Cave 4 (1 4Q158-4Q 186 )
Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1968 Very Good Plus Large Quarto 
Collation, 111pp+xxxi plates, a very good clean copy. Bound in publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Altenberg Peter Was Der Tag Mir Zutragt Funfundfunfzig Studien
Berlin S. Fischer Verlag 1901 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Collation, xiv[2]250pp, frontispiece portrait, half title, original wrappers bound in. Bound in contemporary decorative printed buckram/cloth, with leather title label, top gilt edge. Cloth dusty, dirt marked. Binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition.8778.A16 
Price: 119.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Amiel Denys Les Spectacles a Travers Les Ages Theatre, Cirque, Music Hall, Cafes Concerts, Cabarets Artistiques ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
Paris Aux Editions Du Cygne 1931 Hardcover Very Good Large Quarto 
Collation, vol 1:366pp, vol 2:366pp, illustrated throughout,some in colour. Bound in half calf, calf corners, cloth boards, gilt title lettering. Library number on spines, blind stamp on bottom boards. Bindings in very good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional lib mark, ( about 10 to each volume ). Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean work, in very good solid bindings. Books measure 23x28cms. Weigh 5kg. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Andersen Hans Christian Out of the Heart
London George Routledge & Sons First English Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brothers Dalziel 
no date 1870?, small 8vo, vi+432pp+book catalogue, 16 full page coloured illustrations, bound in original red decorative cloth, minor edge wear, and rubbing, but a nice bright binding. Internally, rear end paper joint splitting, very slightly loose in case, text, line drawings, and coloured illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a near very good clean copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Anon An Official Guide to Japan, with preparatory explanations on Japanese customs, Language, History, Religion, Literature, Fine Art, Architecture, Music, Drama, etc.
Tokyo Japanese Government Railways 1933 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A handbook for travellers, with 36 specially draw maps, 10 illustrations, and 14 plans. Bound in original red publishes cloth, cloth darkened with a few small wear abrasions, but in good firm condition. Internally,506 pages, text and illustrations in good clean condition. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Anon Guide to the Soviet Union
Moscow 1925 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in original red publishers cloth, lighty rubbed and faded, but binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, collation, xliv+lxxix+353+1+lxii pages+folding maps. Two small ink stamps on front endpaper, no other writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condotion throughout. A very good informative travel guide. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Anon A Visit to London Containing a Description of the Principal Curiosities in the British Metropolis By S. W. With Copper Plates a New Edition, with Additions and Improvements By H. T.
London William Darton 1820 New Edition Small 8vo 
Collation, 212+1pp, engraved frontis, plus 6 engraved plates, of which one is folding.Bound in contemporary quarter calf, marble boards. Calf rubbed on head/tail, and hinge joints, with some wear loss, boards rubbed with slight loss of pattern, very slight abrasion wear on corners. Generally a nice contemporary binding. Internally, neat gift inscription dated 1824 on fixed endpaper, some occasional light spotting, pages and illustraions in very good clean condition. A very nice copy. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Anon History of England ( Continued to the End of 1873 )
London Cassell Petter & Galpin 1880 New and Revised Edition Very Good Plus Quarto 
Complete in 10 volumes. With circa 6000 pages, many hundred illustrations throughout. Books meaures 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Bound in half calf, calf corners, cloth boards, raised bands, leather title labels, gilt tooling. Calf light rubbed, and faded, hinge joints strong, a very attractive leather bound set. Internally, some occasional light spotting, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very attractive antiquarian set. Books measure 20x27cm. Weight 18kg. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Anon Minutes of the Committee of Council on Education; with Appendices 1844 ( with 18 Folding Engraved Plates )
London W Clowes and Sons 1845 First Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, iv+317 pages, plus 18 folding engraved plates. Bound in half calf, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title lable. Binding in excellent clean firm condition, hinge joints very strong without any wear.Internally, some very light browning, a few plates creased and slightly dusty, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Anon A Catalogue of Old and Rare Book Being a Portion of the Stock of and Offered for Sale By Pickering & Chatto
London Pickering & Chatto 1893 First Edition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, 341pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, paper title label rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, some ink marking on top board, generally binding in good firm condition. Internally, no writing or marking, one page loose, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Anon [A New Pocket Companion for Oxford: or, Guide through the University ... To which are added, descriptions of ... Blenheim, Ditchley, Heythrop, and Nuneham ... A new edition, corrected, much enlarged, and adorned with a plan of the university and city, and
Oxford J. Cooke 1803 New Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Collation, 163pp, folding plan+5 of 8 plates. Bound in original ? blue paper wrappers, wrappers rubbed and worn, with some wear loss. Internally, early previous owners name on title, folding plan torn on folds without loss, a few pages working loose, generally pages in good clean condition. A good copy, of an informative early guide 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anon La Guerre ( Documents De La Section Photographique De L'armee ) (Ministere De La Guerre 20 Parts Bound in One Volume )
France Librairie Armand Colin 1915 First Edition Very Good Plus Large Quarto 
20 parts bound in one volume, all with original printed covers. Titles, La vie de Soldat, Abris et Tranchees, Les Allies a Salonique, Dans La Foret D'argonne, La Bataille de Champagne, Reims-Soissons-Arras, En Alsace Reconquise, Armes et Munitions, En Artois, Avions et Autos, Prisonniers et Trophees, De L'yser a La Mer Du Nord, Verdun, Les Etapes Du Blesse, La Marine De Guerre, En Orient, Equipements et Ravitaillement, L'armee Coloniale, L'offensive De La somme, La Marne. Each part with 24 photographic plates, circa 480 plates in all. Bound in half cloth, with decorative marble boards, slight abrasion wear on head of spine, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 36x28cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anon The Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1911 Hardcover Quarto 
This volume. 1.-COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY. frontispiece+xxii+194pp, +3 folding and 1 single page map, illustrated throughout. Bound in buckram/cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no wrirting/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anon An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1917 First Edition Hardcover Quarto 
This volume V.-COUNTY OF CARMARTHEN. xxxiii+281pp, 3 folding maps, illustrated throughout. Bound in buckram/cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean firm condition.Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations clean and bright. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 22x34cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Anon Turkey ( Geographical Handbook Series Volume 2 )
London Naval Intelligence Division 1943 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, frontis+xvi+634pp, illustrated throughout with folding maps & plates. Bound in original publishers cloth, library number on spine, cloth rubbed and worn, top hinge joint split, binding firm. Internally, occasional lib mark stamp ( about 10 in all ) pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in a worn binding. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anon Irish Book ( Second Irish Book ) ( Published for The Preservation of the Irish Language )
Dublin M. H. Gill & Son 1879 Fifth Edition Small 8vo 
Collation, 112pp. Bound in original publishers printed wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, staining to back cover, previous owners name on top cover. Binding in good condition. Internally, pages in good clean condition throughout. A good clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anon Central African Archive a Report By the Chief Archivist Fro the Period 1 Sptember 1947 to 31 December 1948
Salisbury Central African Archive 1949 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo 
Bound in modern buckram/cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, very occasional library stamp. pages in very good clean condition. This volume was part of reserve stock, not on lending list.8741.A3 
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Anon An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire ( Volume IV County of Denbigh)
London Her Majestys Stationary Office 1914 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collation, xx+204pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in half calf, calf corners, linen boards, small number on spine, lightly rubbed and faded, binding in very good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, very occasional lib stamp/mark (about 10 in all ) pages, illustrations and maps in very good clean condition throughout. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Anon An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire ( Volume VII County of Pembroke )
London Her Majestys Stationary Office 1925 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collation, frontis+lviii+490pp, illustrated throughout, a good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth rubbed on edges and corners with some wear loss, generally the binding is in good firm condition. Internally, no loose psages, small library stamp throughout, mainly on reverse of illustrations, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A good clean copy of a rare title.Book measures 22x34cms. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Anon An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan (volume 1 Parts 1, 2, and 3 )
London Her Majestys Stationary Office 1976 0117005886 First Edition Very Good Quarto 
Volume 1, parts 1.2. and 3, The Stone and Bronze Age, The Iron Age and the Roman Occupation, The Early Christian Period, very good clean ex library copies. Bound in original publishers cloth, bindings in very good clean firm condition, in very good clean dust jackets. Internally, very occasional lib mark/stamp, ( about 10 to each volume ) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anon The Apologie of the Reformed Churches of France. Wherein are expressed the Reasons why they have Joyned their Armies to those of the King of Great Brittaine. Translated according to the French coppie [by J. Reynolds].
London Printed by William Stansby for Nathaniell. Butter, 1628 First And Only Edition Very Good Plus Small Quarto 
Collation, viii+55pp. Recently rebound in full marble paper boards, paper title label on top board, binding in excellent condition. Internally, title and last blank dusty, short addition to title in a early hand, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, of a very rare work. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Anon Stanford's Compendium of Geography and Travel ( 2 Volumes )
London Edward Stanford 1899 Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:xx+736pp, numerous maps and illustrations, some in colour, vol 2:xxviii+742pp, numerous maps and illustrations, some in colour Volume 1:The Countries of the Mainland (Excluding the north West) Published:London: by Edward Stanford. In the year 1899. Volume 2: The North West. Published in the year 1902. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, cloth slightly rubbed and marked. Both volumes in very good clean condition. Internally, library bookplate of (Institute of Bankers in South Africa) also small stamp on title, no other marks. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean 2 volume work. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Anon Sterlingshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
Scotland Her Majestys Stationary Office 1963 Large Quarto 
Collation, vol 1:xxxix+224+115 plates, vol 2:xiv+continuation through to 487, continuation of plates to 230. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth light rubbed, small library number on spines, both bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, very occasional lib mark/stamp (about 10 to each volume) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Books measures 23x28cms. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Anon Peeblesshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments
Aberdeen The Royal Commision on the Ancient Monuments of Scotland 1967 First Edition Vey Good Plus Large Quarto 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation, xxxv+194pp, xviii+195 through to 391pp, plus 143 plates. Bound in original publishers cloth, small library number on spines, both bindings in very good clean firm condition, without any visable wear. Dust jacket complete, small library sticket on spines, but in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages,very occasional lib mark/stamp, (about 10 to each volume) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Books measure 22x28cm. Weight 4kg. 
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anon Sterlingshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments
Edinburgh The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1963 Hardcover Very Good Quarto 
2 volumes, vol 1:xxxix+269pp, plus 115 plates, vol 2:xiv+ page 273 through to 487pp, plus plat no 117 through to 230, complete, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, small number on spines, cloth lightly rubbed, both bindings in very good firm condition. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark about 5 to each volume, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean 2 volume work. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anon The County of Roxburgh ( 2 Volumes )
Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery 1956 Hardcover Very Good Quarto 
Collation, vol 1:xxxii+263+1pp,map in pocket, vol 2:v+1. page 265 through to 505+1pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Library number on spines, blind stamp on bottom boards,. Bindings in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Dust jackets have a library number on spine, blind stamp on back panel, in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in very good clean condition. a very good clean set, in very good solid bindings. Books measure 23x28cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anon Argyll Mid Argyll & Cowal Medieval & Later Monuments ( Volume 7 )
Glasgow The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1992 0114940940 Hardcover Very Good Plus Quarto 
Collation,xxviii+592pp, plus maps. Bound in original publishers cloth, blind stamp on top board, binding in excellent condition, hinge joints strong without any wear. Dust jacket has library number on spine, blind stamp on top board, in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, very ocacsioanl lib mark/stamp. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Book measures 23x28cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anon The English Annual
London Edward Churton 1840 Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation,vi+376pp, 16 full page steel engravings, including English views, and portraits of titled beauties. Bound in full contemporary calf, elaborate gilt tooling on both boards, calf lightly rubbed with some very slight wear loss, but binding in very good attractive condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive binding.Book measures 14x21cms. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Anon London and its environs described. Containing an account of whatever is most remarkable for grandeur, elegance, curiosity or use, in the city and in the country twenty miles round it. Comprehending also whatever is most material in the history and Anitqui
London Published:London:Printed for R & J. Dodsley, in the year 1761. 1761 First Edition Very Good Plus 8vo 
Complete in 6 volumes, bound in 3.Pagination complete, [10]344pp, 352pp, 328pp, 355pp, 348pp, 376pp, complete with half titles, 78 engraved illustrations/plans, plus 2 maps, plus extra map loosely inserted. ( all maps, engraved plates present ).Bound in full calf, raised bands, gilt lettering. Each volume has been professionally rebacked retaining the original boards, boards rubbed with minor wear loss on corners. All bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong.Internally, text blocks holding firm, no loose pages, no writing, some light browning and spotting, maps have minor closed tears, i.e. no loss, 1 plan has become detached, extra map loosely inserted. A very good clean well bound set.Books measure 8 x 5 inches.Weight 3.5kg. 
Price: 525.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anon A descriptive catalogue of ancient deeds in the Public Record Office / prepared under the superintendence of the Deputy Keeper of the Records, ( Volumes 1,2,3,& 4, of 6 )
London His Majesty's Stationary Office 1890 First Edition Large 8vo 
Collation, circa 3000pp,Vol 1. Series A, 1-1819; Series B, 1-1798; Series C, 1-1780.--Vol. 2. Series A, 1820-3836; Series B, 1799-3870; Series C, 1781-2915.--Vol 3. Series A, 3837-6122; Series B, 3871-4232; Series C, 2916-3764; Series D, 1-1330.--Vol 4. Series A, 6123-10426. Bound in buckram/cloth, leather title lables, labels rubbed and chipped, bindings in good solid condition, with very strong hinge joints.Internally, occasional library stamp ( about 10 to each volume ), 130 pages in vol 2 have been layed on clear tissue paper to strengthen, text clear and readable, pages through in good clean condition. A very good clean well bound 4 volumes. Books measure 120 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Weight 12kg. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anon Rotulus Cancellarii : vel, Antigraphum magni rotuli pipæ de tertio anno regni regis Johannis / printed by command of His Majesty King William IV. under the direction of the Commissioners on the Public Records of the Kingdom
London Printed.. under the direction of the Commissioners on the Public Records 1833 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, xvi+362+80pp. Bound in buckram, number on spine, binding in excellent condition, without any real wear. Internally, very occasional library mark, ( about 10 in all ) some tanning to margins, pages in good clean condition. A very good copy, in a very good solid binding.Book measures 10 x 6 3/4 inches. Weight 1.3kg. Rare title. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anon Quia Amore Langueo
Bedford H D & H G Webb 1911 Limited Copies Hardcover 
Collation,17pp. 250 copies on paper & 20 on Vellum. This poem of unknown authorship is printed by permission of the Archbishop of Canterbury from a Manuscript in the library at Lambeth palace the volume from which it is extracted was written early in the XV. Century. The borders initials and ornaments designed and cut on wood and the whole printed and bound by H D & H G Webb at their press at Cara doc Bedford Park, Chiswick finished 1911. Bound in full leather with blind embossed design and title lettering to top board. Binding, slightly rubbed on spine and edges with some wear, but in very good clean condition. Internally, decorative design on margins to first two pages of poem, border initials to every section, library bookplate to front fixed endpaper, text in very good bright clean condition throughout. (200) 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anon London and Westminster Review April -July 1837
London Henry Hooper 1837 Half Calf 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, 265 through to 506[2]+viiipp+30 full page engraved plates. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title lable. Binding in excellent condition, without any visable signs of wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light spotting to plates, pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 15x22cm. Weight 1kg. This volume contains various articles, Copper and Wood Engraving, Gardens of England, Penal Code of India, Domestic Service in America, The Regalia and Colonel Blood, etc 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anon The Register of the Privy Council of Scotland Preserved in the Scottish Record Office. Third Series Vol. XVI, A. D. 1691
Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1970 114903190 Hardcover Large 8vo 
Collation,ix+803pp, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers blue cloth. Binding in very good clean firm condition with very strong hinge joints. Dust jacket has a library label on spine, in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional library stamp/mark, pages clean and bright. Book measures 19x27cms. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Anon The New Family Receipt-Book Containing Eight Hundred Truly Valuable Receipts in Various Branches of Domestic Economy Selected from the Works of British and Foreign Writers of Unquestionable Experience and Authority
London John Murray 1815 New Edition, Corrected Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Collation, xxxvi+419pp. Rebound in half linen, gilt lines, leather title label, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional light spotting. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anon An Historical Description of the Tower of London and Its Curiosities
London J. Newbery 1759 Half Calf Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good informative antiquarian work on the Tower of london. 191pp. Recently rebound in half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, leather title label.Binding in excellent condition, without any visable wear. Internally,contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean bright condition throughout. Very good clean well bound antiquarian work.book measures 11x17cm. Weight 500g. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anon A Corner in Gold and Our Money Laws
Westminster P. S. King & Son 1904 Hardcover 
Collation, v[3]200pp. Bound in original publishers green cloth with gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent condition without any real wear. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages clean and bright. Books measures 13x19cms. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anon Ceremonials to be Observed By the Lord Mayor, Aldermen, Sheriffs, And Officers of the City of London
London Arthur Taylor 1864 Hard Cover Very Good 
Collation, xxiii+311pp. Boundin original publishers buckram/cloth, some light staining to edge of top board, cloth very lightly rubbed. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages clean and bright. Book measures 16x25cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anon Some Account of the Conduct of the Religious Society of Friends Towards the Indian Tribes
London Edward Marsh 1844 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
IN THE SETTLEMENT OF THE COLONIES OF EAST AND WEST JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA. Bound in original brown cloth, worn at head and tail of spine, a few small splits to joint, other minor wear, but binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, coloured frontispiece map, 247pp, plus large folding map, text and map in excellent clean condition. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anon A Descriptive Catalogue of the Marine Collection to be Found at India House
USA Wesleyan University Press 1973 Second Edition Near Fine Quarto 
Collation, xliv[2]144pp, illustrated.Virtually like new. Large format. bound in original publishers blue cloth, cloth very lightly marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrationsin very good clean condition throughout. 8734.A2 
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anon Clarets and Sauternes
London The Wine and Spirit Trade Record 1920 First Edition Cloth Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation,398pp. Bound in original light blue cloth,full gilt edges.Cloth lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages clean and bright. Book measures 16x25cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anon Catalogue of the Manuscript Maps Charts & Plans and of the Topographical Drawings in the British Museum ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
London Printed By Order of the Trustees 1962 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
3 volumes complete, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in publishers cloth, bindings in very good clean condition, in likewise dust jackets. Internally, occasional lib mark/stamp, text in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound 3 volume work. Books measure 17x25cms. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anon Impressionist and Modern Watercolours and Drawings
London Sotheby & Co 1975 Soft Cover 
Including the property of: Oliver Low, Mrs Laurens Daane of Paris, Mrs Herbert Lom of Zurich. Sotheby's Sale Catalogue, Wednesday 16th April, 1975. 137 lots. Unpaginated. Heavily illustrated with b/w and full colour photographs. Book condition: soft-cover in very good condtion, internally in very good condition with additional Sothebys Estimate sheet. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anon Fifty Paintings By Vasily Kandinsky
London Sotheby & Co 1964 Hard Cover 
From the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. 112 pages. Catalogue from the sale. Hard back with dust-jacket. Dust jacket a little grubby but overall in very good condition. Internally, in very good condition. Small pen inscription alongside each lot detailing successful bidder, and price. Heavily illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Fantastic reference material. Overall very good. 
Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anon Nathaniel Marchant ( Walpole Society Volume 53 )
Great Britain Walpole Society 1989 First Edition Very Good Plus Quarto 
Collation, xv+254pp+ illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth backed boards, binding in very good clean condition without any real wear. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Book measures 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Weight 1.7kg. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anon Paris and Its Historical Scenes ( Complete in Two Volumes )
London Charles Knight 1831 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:engraved frontis+vi+2+385pp, vol 2:engraved frontis+329pp, plus folding plan of Paris, full page and text illustrations. Bound in half calf, marble boards, binding rubbed, with some wear loss on spine tipps, some abrasion wear in places. Both binding in good solid condition, all boards holding firm. Internally, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Books measure 16x10cm. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anon Athenian Letters or the Epistolary Correspondence of an Agent of the King of Persia Residing at Athens During the Peloponnesian War Containg the History of the Times in Dispatches to the Ministers of State at the Persian Court Etc,( Complete in 2 Vols )
London J Walker 1792 Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation vol 1:engraved frontis+xlvi+397pp, vol 2:xxxi+525pp. Bound in buckram/cloth, library number on spines, cloth slightly faded, both bindings in very good clean solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional lib mark or stamp, ( about 15 to each volume ) pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound 2 volume work. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anon Ancient Laws and Institutes of Wales; Comprising Laws Supposed to be Enacted by Howel the Good. Modified by Subsequent Regulations Under the Native Princes Prior to the Conquest by Edward the First: and Anomalous Laws with an English Translation of Text
England Commissioners on the Public Records of the Kingdom, 1841 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collation,xv + [7pp] + 1005pp. Bound in original publishers green cloth, cloth rubbed on corners and edges, with some minor wear loss, top hinge joints split with slight abrasion wear loss, head and tail rubbed with slight wear loss. Binding in good bright condition. Internally, endpaper joints split, contents becoming loose, text block holding firm, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Internally a very good clean copy. Binding could be repaired and recased for about £50, then it would be an excellent copy. Book measures 16 1/4 x 11 inches. Weight 5kg. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anon The Arabs in Spain an Historical Narrative
London E. Churton 1840 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vol 1:299pp, vol 2:336pp. Bound in later red buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering, head & tail lines. Both bindings in excellent clean firm codition, without any obvious visable signs of wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Some occasional dust marking, a few spot marks on margins, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice clean copy, in excellent bindings. Books measure 13x19cm. Weight 1.2kg. 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anon London Statistics Statistics of the Administrative County of London and of the Public Service Carried on Therein Together with Certain Statistics of the Adjacent Districts ( 26 Volumes , 1906 to 1938 )
London The London County Council 1906 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A run of London Statistics from the year 1906/7 to 1936/38. 26 volumes. Some of the Statistics and information in these volumes. Census, Families, Population, Pauperism, National Health Insurance, Hospitals Under Public Managment, London County Council Dwellings, Employment of Children, Criminal Justice, Prisons,Traffic, Railways, Market Prices, Education Grants, etc, etc. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, nicked in places, small paper label on number on spines. Generally binding in good solid clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, very occasional library stamp. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean collection of volumes, in good solid bindings. Books measure 18x26cms. 
Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anon Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1927-28
London The Shenval Press 1929 Limited to 120 Copies Quarto 
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1927-28.Limited to 120 copies. Published in 1929. Bound in original publishers grey buckram/cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed, slightly dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anon Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1928-30
London The Shenval Press 1931 Limited to 120 Copies Quarto 
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1928-30.Limited to 120 copies. Published in 1931. Bound in original publishers grey buckram/cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed, slightly dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Anon Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1931-32
London The Shenval Press 1933 Limited to 120 Copies Quarto 
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1931-32.Limited to 120 copies. Published in 1933. Bound in original publishers grey buckram/cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed, slightly dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Anon Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1935-36
London The Shenval Press 1936 Limited to 250 Copies Quarto 
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1935-36.Limited to 250 copies. Published in 1936. Bound in original publishers grey buckram/cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed, slightly dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Anon Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1936-37
London The Shenval Press 1937 Limited to 250 Copies Quarto 
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1936-37.Limited to 250 copies. Published in 1937. Bound in original publishers grey buckram/cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed, slightly dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name/date 1940 on free endpaper, no other writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Anon Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society 1942-43
London The Shenval Press 1944 Limited to 200 Copies Quarto 
Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, 1942-1943.Limited to 200 copies. Published in 1944.Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth very lightly rubbed, dust/dirt marked. Binding in good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anon Reports from Committees of the House of Commons ( 1715 to 1800. Complete in 16 Volumes with Index )
London Re-printed by order of the House 1803 Reprinted Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Folio, books measure 28x43cms. Complete in 16 volumes, with index, including Port of London volume with 56 mostly folding engraved plates, occasional engraved plate throughout other volumes. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, with leather title labels. Some occasional light dust/dirt marking, a few boards with light staining. All bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints strong. Internally, occasional light spotting/browing, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 
Price: 2400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anon Biblia Pauperum: Dipinti Dalle Diocesi Di Romagna 1570-1670
1992 8877793503 
Large format, book measures 23x28cms. Softcover binding slight dust/dirt marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. A18 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Anon The Victoria Regina Atlas Political, Physical & Astronomical Containing Two Hundred Plates and Complete Index
Edinburgh & London W. & A. K. Johnston Ltd 1902 Second Edition Large Quarto 
Contains 200 coloured maps. Bound in original publishers half calf, calf corners, green cloth boards,gilt title lettering on spine and top board, gilt crown on top board. Spine faded, light rubbed on edges/corners, binding in good clean solid condition. Internally, no writing/marking, a few maps working loss, maps in very good clean condition throughout. A78 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Anon Rotulus Cancellarii : vel, Antigraphum magni rotuli pipæ de tertio anno regni regis Johannis / printed by command of His Majesty King William IV. under the direction of the Commissioners on the Public Records of the Kingdom
London printed by command of His Majesty King William IV. under the direction of the Commissioners on the Public Records of the Kingdom 1833 First Edition Large 8vo 
Collation, xvi+362+80pp.Boundin original publishers green cloth, paper title label, cloth rubbed on head/tail and hinge joints, with some wear loss. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark, about 10 in all. Pages in good clean condition.8168.A23 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol X, 1696-1701
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1823 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 129.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol IX, 1689-1695
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1822 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol VIII, 1670-1686
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1820 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol VII, 1661-1669
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1820 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol I, 1124-1423
London Printed by Command of Her Majesty Queen Victoria 1844 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol II, 1424-1567
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1814 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol III, 1567-1592
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1814 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol V, 1633-1641.
London Printed by Command of His Majesty King George The Third 1817 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark, heavy foxing to title page. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding. 
Price: 149.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anon The Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, Vol XI, 1702-1707
London Printed by Command of his Majesty King George The Fourth 1824 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 46x29cms. Bound in library half calf, gilt title lettering and bands. Binding rubbed/scuffed on edges/corners, with some minor loss, library label or stickers on spines, some dust/dirt marking. Generally binding in good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a good solid binding 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Anon The War in India Despatches of the Right Honourable Lt-Gen. Visct Hardinge G. C. B. The Governor General of India , Etc, Etc. Comprising the Engagement of Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Aliwal, and Sobraon
London John Ollivier 1846 First Edition 8vo 
Collation,iv+193+iv+pp+10pp catalogue, 4 folding coloured plates, 1 single page plan, 1 folding list. Bound in early ( possibly original ) cloth backed boards, library number on spine, blind and gilt stamp on top board, boards lightly rubbed on edges. Binding has been professionally recased, so in very good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional library stamp, maps stamped on verso, ( so engraved side free of stamps ). Pages and maps in very good clean condition. 8202.A11 
Price: 359.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anon Manual of Map Reading Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching ( Part 1, Map Reading 1955)
London Her Majestys Stationery Office 1956 8vo 
132pp, folding coloured maps. Bound in original publishers red cloth, binding in excellent condition. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, slightly dusty, jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A93. HB 
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anon Manual of Map Reading Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching ( Part 2, Air Photo Reading 1958 )
Great Britain Her Majestys Stationery Office 1971 Reprint 8vo 
69pp, folding map, illustrated. Bound in original publishers red cloth, binding in excellent condition. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, slightly dusty, jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A93. HB 
Price: 39.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anon Tri Color Pottery of the T'ang Dynasty
Republic of China National Museum of History 1977 First Edition Very Good Very Good Large 8vo 
Large format. Bound in original publishers grey cloth, with gilt title lettering. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, some light fox staining to a few pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 8758.A6 
Price: 89.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anon The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testament
Oxford Oxford Printed at the University Press 1930 Very Good Plus 8vo 
Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering, gilt school crest on top board, full gilt edges, inner dentelles gilt, marble endpapers. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, neat school leaving gift inscription dated 1931 on first blank, pages in clean fine condition. A very nice clean well bound copy. A94.HB 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anon Jones' Views Of The Seats, Mansions, Castles, Etc. Of Noblemen And Gentlemen In England
London Jones & Co 1830 First Edition Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Circa 1830. Hardback. Unnumbered pages. 124 half-page illustrations.Bound in contemporary or early cloth, leather title label. Cloth rubbed on corners, cloth split along hinge joints. Binding in good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, a few plates have some light staining on edge. Pages and illustrations in good clean condition throughout. A102.HB 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com