|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A Visit to London Containing a Description of the Principal Curiosities in the British Metropolis By S. W. With Copper Plates a New Edition, with Additions and Improvements By H. T. London William Darton 1820 New Edition Small 8vo Collation, 212+1pp, engraved frontis, plus 6 engraved plates, of which one is folding.Bound in contemporary quarter calf, marble boards. Calf rubbed on head/tail, and hinge joints, with some wear loss, boards rubbed with slight loss of pattern, very slight abrasion wear on corners. Generally a nice contemporary binding. Internally, neat gift inscription dated 1824 on fixed endpaper, some occasional light spotting, pages and illustraions in very good clean condition. a very nice copy. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The City of London Year Book and Civic Directory 1913 London W. H. & L. Collingridge 1913 Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 382pp, ex libary copy. Bound in original decorative cloth, binding worn with short split on rear hinge joint, but in firm condition. Internally, about 10 library marks or stamps throughout, text in very good clean condition, overall a very good clean copy, in a worn binding. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Tryal of Dr. Henry Sacheverell London Jason Tonson 1710 Cloth Very Good THE TRYAL OF DR. HENRY SACHEVERELL, BEFORE THE HOUSE OF PEERS, FOR THE CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS; UPON AN IMPEACHMENT. PUBLISHED LONDON 1710. FOLIO BOOKS MEASURES 13 X 8 INCHES. REBOUND IN BUCKRAM, RED TITLE LABEL, GILT LINES, BINDING IN EXCELLENT CLEAN FIRM CONDITION. INTERNALLY, 327 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, SOME LIGHT BROWNING, HEAVY IN A FEW PLACES, BUT GENERALLY TEXT IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, OVERALL A NICE COPY, IN A VERY GOOD SOLID BINDING. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
City of York Volume 11 the Defences England Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1972 Hardcover Quarto xviii+205pp, illustrated throughout, a good clean ex library copy. Bound in original cloth, binding in very good clean condition, in a dust jacket that has a small library number on spine, in a protective aceta cover, dust jacket pasted to endpaper. Internally, occasional library stamp or mark ( about 10 in all ), text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a good clean copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Nvova Raccolta Luigi Fressa 1840 NVOVA RACCOLTA Delle principali Vedute ANTICHE E MODERNE Della Citta di Roma ACHILLE PARBONI ROMA no date Circa 1840 Oblong quarto Book measures 11 3/4 x 8 3/4ins 42 engraved antiquarian plates Bound in quater calf, calf corners, centre title stamp on top board, binding worn, but still intact. Internally some fox spotting to borders, but engraved areas generally very clean. Sold as a collection of 42 plates. Price:
420.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Journal of the Parliaments of the Empire London Empire Parliamentary Association Buckram Very Good Years 1940, 1943 to 1948 (Volumes 21, 24 to 29). (24 volumes in all) Bound in Buckram, bindings in very good clean firm condition, internally, a few library stamps, text in good condition, overall a nice clean collection of journals. Please note post and packaging to be confirmed when ordered. Price:
700.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Journal of the Parliaments of the Commonwealth London Houses of Parliament Buckram Very Good Journal of the parliaments of the commonwealth published by the general council of the commonwealth parliamentary association, Houses of Parliament, London. Years 1949 to 1965 (Volumes 30 to 46) 16 volumes in all. Bound in buckram in good clean condition, internally, a few library stamps, text in good bright condition, overall a nice clean collection of journals. Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1911 Hardcover Quarto This volume. 1.-COUNTY OF MONTGOMERY. frontispiece+xxii+194pp, +3 folding and 1 single page map, illustrated throughout. Rebound in cloth, light wear, but binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a very good clean copy Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouthshire London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1917 Hardcover Quarto This volume V.-COUNTY OF CARMARTHEN. xxxiii+281pp, 3 folding maps, illustrated throughout, rebound in cloth, some light wear, but generally in good clean firm condition, internally, some spotting foxing to title page and maps, otherwise text and illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a near very good clean copy. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Edinburgh Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1925 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall University of Edinburgh Journal 15 volumes bound in 14, bound in original blue cloth, lightly rubbed on head and tail of spines, white spot stain to a few boards, other very light wear, but all volumes in very good clean bright condition. Internally, text in very good bright condition throughout, overall in very good clean condition. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lloyd's Calendar 1925 London Lloyds, Royal Exchange 1925 First Edition Hardcover Advertisements + double page coloured illustration of (Flags of the international Code of Signals) + 2 coloured illustrations on 1 page + 3 folding map illustrations (The World, England & Ireland) + compass variation & deviation moveable illustration + iv + 756pp + index. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened and faded and slightly bumped but in good clean condition, binding loose at hinges, internally, very slight foxing throughout, text and illustrations in good clean condition, overall a nice clean copy. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ordinances of the Province of Otago, N. Z. Dunedin Mills Dick 1871 First Edition Quarto Original copy published in the year 1871 (this is not a reprint) 24 ordinance's number 339 through to 636 Book measure 12 1/2 x 8 inches. Bound in original blue wrappers, lightly rubbed, spine worn, but binding in good condition.Internally, pages in good clean condition. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Struggle for Canada Portsmouth War College 1908 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Struggle for Canada Issued on the occasiona of the visit to Canada of H. R. H. The Price of wales July 1908 A short account of the history of Canada, with especial reference to the struggle between England and France in North america, and the part played therin by the British Navy R.N. War college Portsmouth No 14, June 1908. Very rare. Bound in original publishers cloth, some staining and fading, but binding solid. Internally, 36 pages, plus 2 folding coloured maps. Pages in very good clean condition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The County of Roxburgh Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery 1956 Hardcover Very Good Quarto 2 volumes, vol 1:xxxii+263+1pp, vol 2:v+1. page 265 through to 505+1pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, small number on spine, both bindings in excellent condition, in dust jackets that are taped to endpapers. Internally, occasional lib mark/stamp, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. a very good clean 2 volume work. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Yachting London Longmans Green and Co 1894 Hardcover Two Volumes. THE BADMINTON LIBRARY of Sports and Pastimes, Yachting. Bound in original decorative cloth, slightly bumped on spine but binding in very good clean condition, internally, a few light spot marks, but text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean copy. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Quia Amore Langueo Bedford H D & H G Webb 1911 Limited Copies Hardcover 17pp. 250 copies on paper & 20 on Vellum. This poem of unknown authorship is printed by permission of the Archbishop of Canterbury from a Manuscript in the library at Lambeth palace the volume from which it is extracted was written early in the XV. Century. The borders initials and ornaments designed and cut on wood and the whole printed and bound by H D & H G Webb at their press at Cara doc Bedford Park, Chiswick finished 1911. Bound in full leather with blind embossed design and title lettering to top board. Binding, slightly rubbed on spine and edges with some wear, but in very good clean condition. Internally, decorative design on margins to first two pages of poem, border initials to every section, library bookplate to front fixed endpaper, text in very good bright clean condition throughout. (200) Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Soil Map of the European Communities 1 : 1 000 000 Luxembourg Office for Offical Publications of the European Communities 1985 Hardcover Very good clean ex-library copy. About 5 library marks or stamps. Booklet: vii + 124 pp with 7 large folding maps and 2 large folding tables in boxed set. Blue cloth box with gilt title lettering on top board and side edges in very good clean condition. Maps and Booklet in very good clean bright condition. Overall a fine ex-library set. 2.2 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
List of Etonians Who Fought in the Great War 1914 - 1919 London Medici Society Ltd 1921 Hardcover Printed privately for Eton College in the Riccari Press Fount by Philip Lee Warner. xi + 281pp + 12pp supplement + 4pp list of corrections. Bound in half cloth with paper boards and paper title label to top board and spine. Binding, slightly dust stained, title label on spine rubbed, corners slightly dumped but in good clean firm condition. Internally, pages uncut, some light finger marks, text in very good clean bright condition throughout. (1.2) Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Town of Stamford London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1977 0117007153 Hardcover Quarto Frontispiece+xci+165pp+163pp of illustrations+index+folding map in pocket, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original grey cloth, 2 short sellotape marks to each board, bindings in very good clean firm condition, in a dust jacket that has a small abrasion on spine, in a protective adhisive backed acetate. Internally, about 5 library marks or stamps, all illustrations free of stamps, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean solid copy. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Royal United Services Institute and Brassey's Defence Yearbook 1974 to 1992 London Brassey's Naval and Shipping Annual Ltd 1974 Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 18 volumes run from 1974 to 1992, very good clean ex library copies. Bound in original publishers cloth, 2 short sellotape marks to each board, bindings in very good clean firm condition, in dust jackets that are in a protective acetate cover, sellotaped to endpapers, small paper sticker on spine, jackets are in very good clean condition. Internally, ( about 5 library marks or stamps to each volume ) text and illustrations in very good clean unread condition, overall a very good clean 18 volume run. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
A Corner in Gold and Our Money Laws Westminster P. S. King & Son 1904 Hardcover A CORNER IN GOLD AND OUR MONEY LAWS PUBLISHED LONDON 1904. BOOK MEASURES 7 1/2 X 5 INCHES BOUND IN ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, GOLD TITLE LETTERING, BINDING IN EXCELLENT BRIGHT CLEAN CONDITION INTERNALLY 200 PAGES, TEXT IN VERY CLEAN UNREAD CONDITION, A VERY RARE BOOK ON ECONOMICS. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Portrait Birthday-book of Famous Names London Seeley and Co 1890 Hardcover THE PORTRAIT BIRTHDAY BOOK OF FAMOUS NAMES. (no date but circa 1890) Containing the Birthdays of seventeen hundred distinguished persons and three hundred and sixty six medallion portraits. Published London Seeley & Co. Book measures 7 ins. x 5 1/2 ins. Fully decorated cloth covered with gilt lettering/ decoration to front board and spine. Top edges of spine slightly bumped and corners showing some signs of wear but overall in good condition. Internally: Front endpapers browned, generally throughout all pages clean and bright, index at end listing famous names included in book. Overall in good condition. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Report of John Goldborne Engineer 1769 Very Good Plus THE REPORT OF JOHN GOLDBORNE ENGINEER, CONCERNING THE DRAINAGE OF THE NORTH LEVEL OF THE FENS, AND THE OUTFAL OF THE WISBEACH RIVER PUBLISHED 1769. BOUND IN ORIGINAL PAPER WRAPPER SIGNED BY (MR GOLBORNE) ? ON TOP WRAPPER, SOME DUST STAINING AND FADING, BUT GENERALLY WRAPPER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, INTERNALLY 11 PAGES, PLUS FOLDING MAP, SOME LIGHT BROWNING, BUT GENERALLY TEXT AND MAP IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, OVERALL A VERY NICE COPY, IN A VERY GOOD CONTEMPORARY PAPER BINDING. Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Philps Washington Described New York 1861 Hardcover PHILP'S WASHINGTON DESCRIBED. A COMPLETE VIEW OF THE AMERICAN CAPITAL, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLISHED NEW YORK 1861.BOOK MEASURES 7 1/2 X 5 INCHES BOUND IN ORIGINAL CLOTH, SPINE AND EDGES DARKENED, HEAD AND TAIL OF SPINE WORK WITH WEAR LOSS, BUT BINDING IS FIRM. INTERNALLY FRONTISPIECE MAP OF WASHINGTON+239 PAGES, PLUS 18 PAGES OF ADVERTS, THEIR IS A WATER STAIN TO TOP CORNER OF PAGES, OTHERWISE TEXT IN GOOD CLEAN CONDITION. OVERALL A NICE INFORMATIVE GUIDE. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ceremonials to be Observed By the Lord Mayor, Aldermen, Sheriffs, And Officers of the City of London London Arthur Taylor 1864 Hard Cover Very Good CEREMONIALS TO BE OBSERVED BY THE LORD MAYOR, ALDERMEN, SHERIFFS, AND OFFICERS OF THE CITY OF LONDON: TOGETHER WITH CERTAIN OF THEIR RIGHTS AND PRIVILAGES NECESSARY TO BE REMEMBERED. PUBLISHED LONDON 1864. BOOK MEASURES 10 X 6 1/2 INCHES, VERY RARE BOOK. BOUND IN ORIGINAL BUCKRAM CLOTH, SMALL STAIN TO BOTTOM EDGE OF BOARDS, LIGHTLY RUBBED WITH VERY SLIGHT WEAR LOSS ON HEAD AND TAIL OF SPINE CORNERS, BUT GENERALLY BINDING IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. INTERNALLY, XXIII+311 PAGES, TEXT IN VERY GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, OVERALL EXCELLENT INFORMATIVE WORK, IN GOOD CONDITION. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Isle of Wight Thomas Nelson 1892 THE ISLE OF WIGHT 24 COLOURED CHROMO VIEWS. PUBLISHED BY THOMAS NELSON 1892. THIS IS A DISBOUND SECTION OF THE BOOK TITLED THE ENGLISH SCENERY, ITS THE SECTION OF PLATES ON THE ISLE OF WIGHT, SOLD AS A COLLECTION OF PLATES, 2 VIEWS TO EACH ENGRAVED PLATE, EACH VIEW MEASURES 4 3/4 X 3 1/4 INCHES ONE PLATE HAS A SMALL TEAR, THE OTHER 23 PLATES ARE IN EXCELLENT CLEAN CONDITION, A VERY NICE COLLECTION OF COLOURED CROMO ENGRAVINGS Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
British Parliamentary Papers Ireland Irish University Press 1968 Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Report from Select Committee on Public Libraries with the Proceedings of the Committee Minutes of Evidence. Irish University Press re-print. xx + 317pp + index x + 70pp. Bound modern half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed but binding in very good firm clean condition. Internally, (about five library stamps or marks throughout), text in very good clean bright unread condition, overall a very good clean copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
British Parliamentary Papers Ireland Irish University Press 1968 Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Report from the Select Committee on Habitual drunkards; together with the Committee, Minutes of Evidence. Irish University Press re-print. xxviii + 249pp. Bound modern half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed but binding in very good firm clean condition. Internally, (about five library stamps or marks throughout), text in very good clean bright unread condition, overall a very good clean copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
British Parliamentary Papers Ireland Irish University Press 1968 Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Report from Select Committee on Pauper Lunatics in the County of Middlesex, and on Lanatic Asylums and on the House kept by John Gilliland at Hereford for the Reception of Insane Patients. Irish University Press re-print. 212pp. Bound modern half calf, raised bands, gilt lines, gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed but binding in very good firm clean condition. Internally, (about five library stamps or marks throughout), text in very good clean bright unread condition, overall a very good clean copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Decor and Costume Designs, Portraits, Manuscripts and Posters Sotheby & Co 1973 Soft Cover Principally for Ballet. Including the property of: H. I. Porter, Monseiur I. S. Gourvitch, Paris, and Miss Doreen Wood. Sotheby's Sale Catalogue for Sale on Thursday 21st June, 1973. 77 pages. B/W photographs throughout. Soft cover in very good condition, with likewise contents. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Impressionist and Modern Watercolours and Drawings London Sotheby & Co 1975 Soft Cover Including the property of: Oliver Low, Mrs Laurens Daane of Paris, Mrs Herbert Lom of Zurich. Sotheby's Sale Catalogue, Wednesday 16th April, 1975. 137 lots. Unpaginated. Heavily illustrated with b/w and full colour photographs. Book condition: soft-cover in very good condtion, internally in very good condition with additional Sothebys Estimate sheet. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Fifty Paintings By Vasily Kandinsky London Sotheby & Co 1964 Hard Cover From the Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation. 112 pages. Catalogue from the sale. Hard back with dust-jacket. Dust jacket a little grubby but overall in very good condition. Internally, in very good condition. Small pen inscription alongside each lot detailing successful bidder, and price. Heavily illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Fantastic reference material. Overall very good. Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Abbe Carre The Travels of the Abbe Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674, Translated from the Manuscript Journal of His Travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the Assistance of Sir Richard Burn. London Hakluyt Society, 1947 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete in 3 volumes. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed on head and tail of spines, all bindings in excellent clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong without any wear. Internally, pages in very good condition throughout. 9 maps and 6 illustrations, 3 vols, 8vo. A detailed account of Abbe Carre's travels in 1672-74 from France to India via the Syrian desert, Iraq, and the Persian Gulf and his return to France by sea from Madras to Bombay, Surat to the Persian Gulf and thence by his outward bound rout reversed. The author was sent to India by the French East India Company to observe the English and Dutch trade. He records an interesting description of various adventures that befell him, and the converstaions he had with the people he met. Books measure 9 x 6 inches. Weight 2.5kg. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Acland-troyte C. E. (www.georgejefferybooks.com) From the Pyrenees to the Channel in a Dogcart London Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey 1887 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Collation,iv+463pp. Bound in original blue decorative cloth, spine slightly darkened, light edge wear, corner rubbed with very slight wear loss, binding in very good condition. Internally, both endpaper joint at early stage of splitting, light browning to prelims, text and illustrations in good clean condition. A very nice copy of a rare book. Book measures 16x23cm. Weight 1.5kg Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Addison Joseph Miscellaneous Works, in Verse and Prose, of the Late Right Honourable Joseph Addison, Ezq; with Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author By Mr. Tickell. London Jacob Tonson 1726 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collation, Vol 1:xxxv+267+7pp, Vol 2: 321pp, Vol 3: 328pp. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt lines, lib number on spines, leather rubbed on corners and edges with some wear loss, wear lines on hinge joints, but all boards firmly attached. Attractive contemporary full calf bindings. Internally, library labels pasted to endpapers, very occasional small stamp, some occasional light spotting or browning. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice attractive antiquarian work. Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Adeline Jules La Peinture a l' Eau Aquarelle Lavis Gouache Miniature Paris Maison Quantin 1890 Very Good Large 8vo Collation, xii+246pp, numerous text and 5 full pages illustrations, of which four are in colour, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering, full marble edges. number on spine, rubbed on edges and corners, wear lines on hinge joints, boards firmly attached. Binding in very good clean condition. Internally, very occasional library mark or stamp, light tanning to pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good informative work. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Aikin Lucy Memoirs of the Court of King Charles the First London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1833 Second Edition Full Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 volumes, vol 1:xv+544pp, vol 2:xv+611pp, very good clean ex library copies. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands gilt lines, leather title labels, small number on spines, blind stamp on boards, lightly rubbed, but both bindings in very good attractive condition. Internally, occasional lib mark/stamp, about 15 to each volume, text in very good clean condition, overall a very good attractive 2 volume work. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aikin Lucy (www.georgejefferybooks.com) Memoirs of the Court of Queen Elizabeth London Longman Hurst Rees & Orme and Brown 1818 Second Edition Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete in 2 volumes, collation,vol 1:half title+ frontispiece+xvi+488pp, vol 2: half title+vii+522pp. Bound in half calf, cloth boards, gilt title lettering, library number on spines. Both bindings in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, Contents holding firm, no loose pages, occasional lib stamp/mark, (about 10 in each volume) some general light browining, but text in very good clean condition. These volumes were part of reserve stock, not on lending list, so in very good clean condition. Books measure 14x22cm. Weight 2kg. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Aikin Lucy (www.georgejefferybooks.com) Memoirs of the Court of King James the First London Longmam, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown 1822 Half Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2 volumes complete, vol 1:portrait frontispiece+xvi+444pp, vol 2:frontipiece+x+413+2pp, very good clean ex library copies. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines & lettering, small lib number on spines, blind stamp on boards, leather is scuffed, with some loss of colour, both bindings in good clean solid condition. Internally, occasional lib mark/stamp, (about 10 to each volume) text and illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a very good clean 2 volume work in good solid attractive bindings Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Airy Osmund Charles II London & Paris Goupil & Co 1901 Limited Very Good Large Quarto Limited to 1250 numbered copies this being no 557. Collation, Hand coloured frontis+v+282pp, illustrated throughout, a good clean ex library copy, Bound in half calf, calf corners linen boards, raised bands, gilt tooling. Library number on spine, stamp on top board, leather rubbed, slight wear line on hinge joints, but binding in very good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark, (about 10 in all ) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A nice well bound copy Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Airy Osmund ( Edited By ) The Lauderdale Papers 1639 to 1679 ( Complete in 3 Volumes ) England Camden Society 1884 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete in 3 volumes, collation, vol 1:xiv+300pp, vol 2:xxi+1+247+1+lxxxivpp, vol 3:ix+1+267pp. Bound in buckram, cloth slightly dusty, binding in very good solid condition. Internally, occasional library mark or stamp, ( about 10 to each volume ) pages in good clean condition. Very good clean copies, in very good solid bindings. Books measure 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Weight 3kg. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alderson M. A. An Essay on the Nature and Application of Steam, with an Historical Notice of the Rise and Progressive Improvement of the Steam-Engine London Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper 1834 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, iv+folding frontis+xvi+124+15+5pp, complete with 19 plates. Bound in early linen backed boards, rubbed with wear abrasions on edges and corners, but in good clean firm condition. Internally, some general finger and dust marking, mainly to plates, a couple of plates have short tears, but generally pages and illustrations in good condition. A good copy of a rare title. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ali Salim & Ripley S. Dillion Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan ( Complete in 10 Volumes ) London Oxford University Press 1968 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete in 10 volumes, 113 full page coloured plates, plus numerous text illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, small library number on spines, all bindings in very good clean firm condition, one volume lacking dust jacket, otherwise dust jacket in good clean condition. Internally, occasional lib stamp or mark, ( about 10 to each volume ) mainly to prelims, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. FREE POSTAGE AND PACKING ON THIS ITEM WITHIN THE UK. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alison Archibald Sir History of Europe from the Commencement of the French Revolution to the Restoration of the Bourbons in MDCCCXV ( Complete in 23 Volumes ) Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons 1860 Tenth Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete in 23 volumes, illustrated with engraved portraits. Bound in full contemporary vellum, leather title labels, gilt title lettering. Vellum slight discoloured or dust stained in a few places, slightly bumped on some edges, a few small wear abrasion. All bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong without any real wear. Internally, no writing or marking, early previous owners bookplate on fixed endpapers, pages and engraved portraits in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean set, in very attractive contemporary full vellum bindings. PACKING AND POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM WITHIN THE UK WILL BE £15. Price:
1000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Allegro John M. Qumran Cave 4 (1 4Q158-4Q 186 ) Oxford Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1968 Very Good Plus Large Quarto Collation, 111pp+xxxi plates, a very good clean copy. Bound in publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations bright and clean throughout. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
| |