|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Martin.J.H Microscopic Objects London John Van Voorst 1870 First Edition Hardcover Collation,114pp.97 full pages plates, 2 illustrations to each plate. Bound in original red cloth, spine darkened, corner bumped, slight cloth wear loss on corners.Binding in good clean condition. Internally, both endpaper joint splitting, book very slightly loose, text and illustrations in very good clean bright condition. A very good copy. Book measures 15x23cms. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Martineau Harriet A Description of the English Lakes London Simpkin, Marshall, & Co 1858 Hardcover Quarto Collation,173+iiipp+ 6 full page engraved plates, text woodblock illustrations, +1 double and 2 single page line illustrations, plus coloured map. Bound in original publishers cloth, rubbed on head and tail of spine, and corners with slight wear loss, some general wear and light staining, but binding in good condition. Internally, some light spotting to illustrations mainly to margins, 1 page has heavy browning, map with short closed tear, just encroaching onto edge of engraved area, generally text and illustrations in good clean condition. A good solid copy. Book measures 23x29cms. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Masefield John Some Memories of W. B. Yeats Dublin The Cuala Press 1940 Limited Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall limited to 370 copies, this copy not numbered, inscribed in ink (out of series) bound in original linen backed boards,slightly faded and dusty, very slight wear on edge of boards, binding in very good clean condition, glassine jacket creased rubbed with wear loss. Internally, text in very good clean bright condition, overall a very good copy.300 Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Maskelyne J. N Locomotives I Have Known London Percival Marshall 1959 First Edition Oblong Quarto 133pp, illustrated. A very good clean hardcover binding, without any visable signs of wear. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a few short tears, light stain mark, but in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations clean and bright. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Mason W. The Poems of Mr. Gray. To Which are Prefixed Memoirs of his Life and Writings by W. Mason, M. A.( Complete in 4 Volumes ) London A. Ward 1778 Full Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation,vol 1:frontispiece+168pp, vol 2:xv+161pp, vol 3:xii+166pp, vol 4:xiv+239pp, contemporary or early signature of ( Elizabeth Eamorson ) on title page of each volume. Bound in contemporary full calf, gilt lines, leather title labels. Calf light rubbed with slight wear loss on heads and tails of spines, 3 hinge joints very slightly cracked, all boards firmly attached. Bindings in very good clean attractive condition. Internally, no loose pages, some very minor worming to small section of contents pages, affecting a few letters, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in very attractive contemporary full calf bindings.Books measure 12x19cms. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Matheson Richard Born of Man and Woman Philadelphia The Chamberlain Press 1954 First Edition Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo Bound in original publishers red cloth, lettered in black, outer page edges very slightly dusty. Binding in near fine condition. Dust jacket complete, very lightly rubbed, light stain mark along bottom edge, jacket in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A better than very good copy.A70 Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Mauthner Ludwig Dr Lehrbuch Der Ophthalmoscopie Wien Verlag Von Tendler & Comp 1868 8vo Collation viii+468[4]pp. Professionally rebacked in cloth, retaining the original boards, gilt bands, leather title label, full marble edges. Original boards light rubbed, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name in ink on title page, pages in good clean condition. A very good clean solid copy. Price:
159.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Mauthner Ludwig Dr Gehirn Und Auge Wiesbaden Verlag Von J. F. Bergmann 1881 8vo Collation, iv[1]346-600pp, bound with original wrappers. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering. Some light scuff marking, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners hand written name/date 1880, and stamp, ( Boerne Bettman M.D.), discard stamp on a few pages. Pages in very good clean condition throughgout. A very good clean well bound copy. Price:
89.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
May Thoma The History of the Parliament of England Which Began November 3rd 1640 with a Short and Necessary View of Some Precedent Years London Robert Wilks 1812 Quarto Collation: lacks frontis: xxxi + 337 + 1 illustatration. Recently professionally rebound with marbled boards, with title label to top board. Ex- library copy with only 2 library stamps, 1 to reverse of title page, other small ink stamp to top of preface. Otherwise clear of library stamps. Preface page with tape repair. Some occasional light foxing/browning especially to preliminary pages, but generally clean throughout. Illustration more heavily browned, offset onto next page. Overall this is a very good copy of this rare work in a good firm, new binding.Book measures 24x29cm.Weight 1.2kg. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
May Thomas The History of the Parliament of England Which Began November the Third 1640 with a Short and Necessary View of Some Precedent Years London Robert Wilks 1812 Reprinted Very Good Quarto Collation, frontis+xxxi+337pp. Bound in later half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, leather title lable and gilt lines. Some light staining, but binding in very good clean firm condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, no writing or marking, frontis, title and next page cleaned, layied down, strengthened and repaired, otherwise pages in good clean condition throughout. A good clean copy, in a very good firm binding. Rare antiquarian work. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
MAYHEW HENRY German Life and Manners as Seen in Saxony at the Present Day ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London Wh H. Allen 1864 First Edition Quarter Calf Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, 1: frontispiece+:xiv+612pp. 2: frontispiece+661pp. Bound in half calf, calf corners, linen baords, gilt title lettering. Calf very lightly rubbed, library number on spines, both bindings in very good clean firm condition, with very strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, occasional library stamp, pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean 2 volume work, in very good firm bindings. Books measure 14x22cms. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Mayne William Cathedral Wednesday London Oxford University Press 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall C. Walter Hodges Collation, 187pp. Bound in original red publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket complete, not price clipped, slightly dusty, short tear and nick on back panel, jacket in very good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Book measures 15x22cm. Weight 750g. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Mcallum Pierre Franc Le Livre rouge; or, a New and extraordinary Red-Book; containing a list of the pensions in England, Scotland and Ireland; together with a view of the receipts and expenditure of the public money. Designed as a companion to the Court Kalendar. London J. Blacklock 1810 Third Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collation, vii+155pp, good clean ex War Office Library. Bound in buckram/cloth, number on spine, spine darkened, cloth lightly rubbed, binding in good condition. Internally, occasional lib stamp/mark, some occasional browning, pages in good clean condition. A good copy. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
McGregor Ken & Thomson Elizabeth David Larwill Australia Craftsman House 1997 9057037815 Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Quarto Virtuall new condition. Large format. 202 pages, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers hardcover. Binding in excellent clean firm condition. Dust jacket in claen bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean unread condition. A very good clean copy. A25 Price:
119.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Mcinnes Charles Thorpe Accounts of the Treasurer of Scotland, Volume XII, 1566-1574 Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1970 Hardcover Large 8vo xlix+529pp, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in publishers cloth, 2 short sellotape marks to each board, binding in excellent clean firm condition, in a dust jacket, that is protected by an adhesive backed acetate, small sticker on spine, in good clean condition. Internally, ( about 5 library marks or stamps ) sellotape line on endpapers, text in very good clean bright unread condition throughout, overall a very good clean copy. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Meissner Georg Dr Die Bewegungen Des Auges Berlin Verlag Von Hermann Peters 1855 8vo Collation, 123pp, 1 folding diagram. Bound in modern buckram, gilt lettering. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, orginal paper wrappers bound in, early name inscription on wrapper cover. Pages in very good clean condition. A nice clean well bound copy. Price:
49.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Melville Herman The Works ( Complete in 16 Volumes )( Standard Edition Limited to 750 Copies ) London Constable and Company Ltd 1922 Very Good 8vo Bound in original publishers blind stamped cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth very slightly faded, some volumes are a slighly different shade of blue, lightly rubbed on head of spines/edges with just a touch of wear loss on extreme edges, 3 volumes have a few very minor white splash marking. All binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, prevoius owners ? bookplate to each volume. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound set. Price:
7500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Meredith George Selected Poems Westminster London Archibald Constable & Co 1897 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, vi+[2]+245pp, half title present. Bound in original publishers half vellum, marble boards, gilt title lettering, top gilt edge, others uncut. Vellum slightly dusty, slightly faded, but binding in very good firm condition, hinge joints strong. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 13x19cm. Weight 750g. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Merival Charles History of the Romans Under the Empire ( Complete in 8 Volumes ) London Longmans, Green and Co 1875 New Edition Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in buckram/cloth, small library number on spines, number on spines, blind stamp on top boards, full marble edges. All bindings in excellent condition without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, very occasional lib mark/stamp, about 5 to each volume. Pages in very good clean virtually unread condition throughout. A very nice clean well bound 8 volume set. Books measure 12x18cms Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Merrifield Mrs Dress as a Fine Art London Arthur Hall, Virtue & Co 1854 Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation,xiii+173pp,+2 page booklist, 49 illustrations complete as listed. Bound in original blind stamped cloth, cloth worn on edges/corners with some wear loss, some dust marking. Binding in good condition. Internally,no loose pages, text and illustrations in good clean condition throughout. A very good copy, in a worn binding. Book measures 12x19cms. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Meyer Dr Ed Handbuch Der Augenheilkunde Berlin Verlag Von Hermann Peters 1875 8vo Collation, vi+562pp, text illustrations throughout. Bound in modern buckram, gilt title lettering. Binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, some light staining to margin of a few pages, some generally light spotting throughout, occasional minor anotation. Pages in good condition. A good solid copy. Price:
69.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Michel Julius Dr Lehrbuch Der Augenheilkunde Wiesbaden J. F. Bergmann 1884 8vo Collation, xvi+674pp, 2pp advert, 2 coloured plates, text illustrations. Bound in contemporary quarter calf, cloth boards, gilt bands and title lettering. Calf light rubbed/scuffed. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. A good clean solid copy. Price:
49.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Michener James A. Iberia Spanish Travels and Refections New York Random House 1968 Signed Limited Edition 8vo This edition, signed by Michener, limited to 500 copies. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Dust jacket in excellent clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean bright unread condition. House in original publishers slipcase. 8017.A2 Price:
130.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Middleton Stanley Still Waters London Hutchinson & Co 1976 0091272602 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in original publishers binding, binding in excellent clean bright condition (has been protected by dust jacket) virtually mint, dust jacket has a crease line on inner flap, but in excellent condition. Internally, no writing or marking, almost certainly never been read, pages clean and bright throughout. Would be very hard to find such a nice copy. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Milbourn Thomas (Revised & Edited) The Vintners Company , Their Miniments, Plates, and Eminent Members, with Some Account of the Ward of Vintry London Printed for the Vintners Company, for Private Circulation 1888 Hardcover Quarto frontispiece+136pp, illustrated, a good clean ex library copy. bound in original publishers cloth, small number on spine, bumped on bottom of spine, short split to hinge joint, but binding in good clean condition. Internally, occasional lib mark/stamp throughout, tanning to some pages, occasionally quite heavy, text and illustrations in good condition. overall a good clean copy. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Miles Downes Henry British Field Sports a Valuable Work of Reference for the Gentleman, the Sportsman, the Farmer, the Members of the Volunteer Rifle Corps, and Every One Interested in Athletic Sport and Recreations ( Illustrated with 52 Plates of Which are Coloured ) London William Mackenzie 1870 Half Calf with Marble Boards Very Good Quarto Collation, 524pp, 49 full page plates/including frontis and engraved title, of which 19 are coloured. No index, i can't see any evidence of removal of plates, possibly not originally bound in or engravings never published. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt lines, lether title label. Binding in excellent condition, without any visable wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, occasional library stamp, mostly to verso of plates and margin of printed engraved side, occasional encroaching onto engraved area. some occasional spotting, but generally pages/engravings in very good clean condition. A very nice well bound copy. Book measures 25x32cm. Weight 2.5kg. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Miles Eustace The Eustace Miles System of Physical Culture With Hints as to Diet London Health & Strength Limited. 1907 First Edition Very Good Plus Signed by Author Collation 139+12 pages, plus 2 folding plates. Bound in original decotaive cloth, binding in excellent clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, inscribed on free endpaper, ( From Eustace Miles 1913), no writing or marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice clean copy. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Miller Thomas Picturesque Sketches of London Past and Present London Office of the National Illustrated Library 1852 First Edition Small 8vo Collation, 306pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original blindstamped publishers cloth, elaborate gilt tooling on spine. Binding in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 13x19cm. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Millington Powell (Major Mark Sygne ) To Lhassa at Last London Smith, Elder & Co 1905 First Edition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation,frontis, x+200pp, 4pp catalogue. Bound original publishers decorative cloth. Cloth dust marked, but in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light browning to prelims. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in a good solid binding. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Millner John A Compendious Journal of All the Marches, Famous Battles, Sieges, and Other Most Note-Worthy, Heroical, and Ever Memorable Actions of the Triumphant Armies, of the Ever Glorious Confederate High Allies, in Their Late and Victorious War against the Powerfu London 1733 First Edition 8vo Collation, xiv+364pp, 8pp subcribers list, folding table. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, raised bands, elaborate gilt tooling in compartments, full coloured edges. Calf rubbed on edges/corners, with some minor wear loss, both hinge joints cracked, but boards still firmly attached, spine rubbed with a few gouge marks. Generally binding in good attractive condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, very occasional light spot or dust marking. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice clean copy, in a good attractive contemporary binding. Price:
329.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Minasian Minas The Armenain Alphabet New York By the Author 1979 First Edition Very Good Small Folio Collation, 154pp, illustrated.Large format, book measures 29x36cms.Bound in original publishers hardcover with printed paper illustration on top board. Binding very lightly rubbed, but in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, gift inscription on endpaper dated 1989, pages in very good clean condition. 8760.A6 Price:
139.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Molina, Abbe Don J. Ignatius The Geographical, Natural, and Civil History of Chili ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme 1809 Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, vol 1: folding map+xx+321pp+3pp catalogue, vol 2: xii+385pp+3pp catalogue, half titles present. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards. Calf worn, library number on spine. boards loose. Bindings in good condition. Internally, a couple of pages loose,, some intermittant browning, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in good condition. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Monnet Antoine Grimoald A Treatise on the Exploitation of Mines Leeds 1974 Large 8vo Limited to 400 signed copies author ( Robert T. Clough) this being no 260, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, in likewise dust jacket. Internally, very occasional lib mark/stamp, pages & illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 22x28cms. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Monstrelet Enguerrand De ( Translated By Thomas Johnes ) The Chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet; containing an account of the cruel civil wars between the houses of Orleans and Burgundy; of the possession of Paris and Normandy by the English; their expulsion Thence ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London Henry G. Bohn 1853 Large 8vo Collation, vol 1:coloured frontis+xxxvi+640pp, vol 2: xvi+592pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum, elaborate gilt tooling, red & green title labels, full coloured edges, gilt rule lines, marbel endpapers. Boards have some dust marking, one board has a scratch mark, vellum slightly discoloured, but both binding in very good attractive condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally,contents holding firm, no loose pages,no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very attractive 2 volume work. Books measure 18x25cm. Weight 3.5kg. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Monstrelet, Enguerrand De The chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet, a gentleman formerly resident at Cambray in Cambresis : containing an account of the cruel civil wars between the houses of Orleans and Burgundy, of the possession of Paris and Normandy by the English, their Exp Cardiganshire At the Hafod Press by James Henderson 1809 Very Good Large Quarto Complete in 5 volumes, 51 full page plates, including one folding. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Bindings in very god clean firm condition, with very strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional blind stamp ( i,e, stamp without ink ) (about 40 in the first 4 volumes ) volume 5 contains plates, all plates have blind stamped on margins, just encroaching onto engraved area, a few pages dusty. Pages and illustrations in very good condition throughout. A very good set, in very good clean solis bindings. Book measure 25x30cms. Price:
380.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Monstrelet, Enguerrand De The chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet, a gentleman formerly resident at Cambray in Cambresis : containing an account of the cruel civil wars between the houses of Orleans and Burgundy, of the possession of Paris and Normandy by the English, their Exp Cardiganshire At the Hafod Press by James Henderson 1809 Very Good Large Quarto Collation, vol 1:xvii+601+[1], vol 2:xxviii+602, vol 3:xxv+513+[1], vol 4:xxvi+617+[1], vol 5:xxxi+[9]+51 engraved plates+89+[1]pp. Complete with all pages and plates. Bound in full contemporary calf, all volumes professionally rebacked retaining the original boards, raised bands, leather labels, gilt tooling, full marble edges. Boards with some minor wear on edges, all bindings in very good attractive condition, all hinge joints strong without any wear. Internally, contents holding firm with no loose pages, bookplate of Lord Strathallan on fixed endpaper of each volume, marble endpapers, some very occasional light spotting, pages and plates in very good clean condition throughout. A suberb 5 volume antiquarian work, in fine bindings. Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Montalembert De The Count The Monks of the West from St Benedict to St Bernard ( 5 Volumes ) Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons 1861 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Complete in 5 volumes, published between 1861-1867. Bound in full tree calf, raised bands, leather title labels, full gilt edges. At some time these volumes have been rebacked, retaing the original boards, boards lightly rubbed on edges/corners, all bindings in very good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, very occasional library stamp or mark, pages in very good clean condition throughout.Books measure 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Weight 5kg. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Montgomery Henry R. Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Sir Richard Steele ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) Edinburgh William P. Nimmo 1856 First Edition Buckram Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, vol 1:xxvi[2]422pp, vol 2:ix[3]330pp, illustrated. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Library number on spines. Bindings in very good clean firm condition, without any wear. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/ mark. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean set, in very good solid bindings. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Moor William & Smith Francis Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747 ( Complete in Two Volumes ) London Hakluyt Society 1994 0904180360 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, vol1:xii+2+333pp, vol 2:xv+393pp. Bound in original publishers cloth,both binding in excellent condition, in very good clean dust jackets. Internally, no loose pages, school library sticker on free endpaper, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean virtually unused condition. I. The Voyage of Christopher Middleton, 1741-1742, II. The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith , 1746-1747. Volume I describes the naval discovery expedition of Christopher Middleton in 1741-2, and the controversy which followed his failure to find a Northwest Passage.The second volume deals with the privately-finanaced expedition sent four years later on the same quest, commanded by William Moor and Francis Smith. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Moore Frederick The Balkan Trail London Smith, Elder and Co 1906 Very Good Plus 8vo First edition.Collation, 296pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed on edges, some age darkening. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, some writing in biro on fixed endpaper, pages and illustrations in good clean condition throughout. 8517.A14 Price:
34.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Moore H. C. Omnibuses and Cabs Their Origin and History ( London Chapman & Hall 1902 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, xiv+282pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, slight lean on spine, short split on top hinge, cloth lightly rubbed and marked, but binding in very good firm condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice copy. Book measures 15x21cm. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Moore Marianne What are Years New York The MacMillan Company 1941 First Edition Very Good Better Than Good 8vo First edition. Bound in original publishers cloth, gilt title lettering. binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket rubbed along edges, with some wear loss, slightly dusty, front inner flap clipped. Jacket in good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, some tanning to endpapers. Pages in very good clean condition. a very good clean copy. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Moreland W. H. Relations of Golconda in the Early Seventeenth Century London The Hakluyt Society 1931 Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation,li + 109pp + xlvii plus 2 folding maps. Bound in original publisher's cloth, with gilt title lettering. Library number on spine,spine darkened with small nick to head, binding has been recased. binding in very good clean firm condition.Internally, no loose pages, very occasional library stamp/mark, about 5 in all. Pages and illustrations in very good clean bright condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 15x23cms. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Morgan Eric & Stevens John The Scimitar File Great Britain An Air Britain Publication 2002 0851302688 Very Good Plus Quarto Large format. Bound in original publishers laminated pictorial hardcover, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean bright unread condition.8497.A19 Price:
29.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Morgan T. The mechanical practice of physick : in which the specifick method is examin'd and exploded, and the Bellinian hypothesis of animal secretion and muscular motion consider'd and refuted. London T. Woodward 1735 First Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. The mechanical practice of physick: in which the specifick method is examin'd and exploded; and the Bellinian hypothesis of animal secretion and muscular motion, consider'd and refuted. With ...remarks ... on Dr. Lobb's Treatise of the small pox, Dr. Robinson on the animal oeconomy, and Professor Boerhaave's account of the animal spirits and muscular motion. Published/Printed for T. Woodward. London. Printed in the year 1735. Bound in full calf, raised bands, compartments with gilt centre stamp, gilt lines. Professionally rebacked retaining the original boards, boards rubbed on corners edges with some minor wear loss. Binding in very good clean firm condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Morrell David The Totem USA Donald M. Grant 1994 1880418258 Signed Limited Edition Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo Signed by Author Limited to 1000 copies, signed by David Morrell & Thomas Canty. Bound in original publishers cloth. Binding in excellent clean firm condition. Dust jacket has just a touch of wear on edges, jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean bright condition. A near fine copy. 8749.A5 Price:
59.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Morris Rev F. O. A Series of Picturesque views of Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen of Great Britain with Descriptive and Historical Letterpress Leeds D Banks 1880 Quarto Contains 127 illustrations. Lacking 5 plates Cobham Hall, Dunrobin, Sandringham, Broughton, Arundel,and some title pages vol 1: 13 illus, vol 2: 11, vol 3: 14, vol 4: 13, vol 5: 11, vol 6: 14, vol 7: 15, vol 8: 11, vol 9: 13, vol 10: 13. Bound in original publishers red cloth, with gilt lettering, and design on top baord. Cloth rubbed on edges/corners, with some wear loss, slightly dusty/faded. Generally all binding in good firm condition. Internally, no loose pages,a few endpaper joints starting to split, occasional light spotting to text, plates all clean and bright. Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Morris William Poems By the Way London Reeves and Turner 1891 First Edition 8vo Collation, advertising leaf, half title, [4]196pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and top board. Cloth faded on spine and part of boards, rubbed with slight wear loss, but generally in good clean firm condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, light tanning to endpapers, otherwise pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 15x19cm. Weight 750g. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Mosley James The Nymph and the Grot the Revival of the Sanserif Letter London Friend of the St Bride Printing Library 1999 First Edition Very Good Plus Quarto Signed by Author Collation, 56 pages, illustrated. Presentation copy to mark the 50th anniversary of B.S.A printers limited, signed by James Mosley. Bound in original publishers pictorial hardcover. Very slightly faded on edges. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages in very good clean unread condition. 8926.A1 Price:
119.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Motteville Françoise De Memoirs for the History of Anne of Austria ( Complete in 9 Volumes ) London J. Darby Etc 1726 Hardcover Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Memoirs for the history of Anne of Austria, wife to Lewis XIII. of France : and regent of that kingdom from his death to the accession of her son Lewis XIV / Translated from the original French of Madame de Motteville, who was the queen regent's chief companion and confident, and who has likewise added an account of the troubles of King Charles I. not to be met with in Clarendon or any other English writer, being the substance of several conversations betwixt his queen, then in exile at the French court, and the author of the memoirs. Complete in 5 volumes, a very good clean well bound ex library copy. Bound in later half calf, linen boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering and lines, library number on spines, all bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints strong without any wear. Internally, very occasional lib mark or stamp, 50 pages of volumes 4 have a dark damp stain with a few small one letter holes, otherwise text in unusually clean condition throughout.A very rare work in excellent bindings. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Moyshen Oyved (Sir Ernest Wallis Budge His Copy ) The Book of Affinity London William Heinemann Ltd 1933 Limited Edition Quarto Jacob Epstein Inscribed for Sir Ernest Wallis Budge with everlasting gratitude Christmas 1933.Limited to 525 signed copies, this being no 87.Collation, vii+111pp, 7 full page tipped in coloured plates. Bound in original black publishers cloth, cloth lightly rubbed/faded, light staining to edges, but a very good solid binding. Internally, no writing or marking, browning to margin of pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. Sir Ernest Alfred Thompson Wallis Budge (July 27, 1857 – November 23, 1934) was an English Egyptologist, Orientalist, and philologist who worked for the British Museum and published numerous works on the ancient Near East Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Munk William The Roll of the Royal College of Physicians of London ( 10 Volumes ) London The College 1878 Vey Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Comprising Biographical Sketches of all the Eminent Physicians, Whose Names are Recorded in the Annals from the Foundation of the College in 1518 to its Removal in 1825, from Warwick Lane to Pall Mall East, 1518 continued to 1997. 10 volumes, published between 1878/2000.10 volumes bound in original publishers cloth, cloth faded on earlier vols, all bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints strong without any wear. Internally, prevous owner name on endpaper of the first 4 volumes, pages in very good clean virtually unread condition throughout. Very good clean well bound 10 volumes. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Murray Alexander Account of the Life and Writings of James Bruce, of Kinnaird, Esq. F.R.S. author of Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile in the Years 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772, & 1773. Edinburgh Printed by George Ramsay and Company 1808 First Edition Very Good Plus Quarto Book measures 12 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches.Weight 3.2kg. Collation, xiii[1]504pp, +4pp publishers advert for work to be printed, engraved frontis, 19 engraved plates, plus 2 large folding maps. Bound in modern half calf, calf corners, cloth boards, raised bands, gilt lines and title lettering. Binding in excellent condition.Internally, no loose pages, some very occasional light spotting or browning, one plate has some moderate spotting, some very minor light spotting to others, maps in very good clean condition. A very nice clean well bound copy. Price:
459.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Nachod Oskar Bibliography of the Japanese Empire 1906-1926 ( Complete 2 Volumes ) London Edward Goldston 1928 First Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, vol 1:xv+384pp, vol 2:385 continuation to 832pp. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Library number on spines,cloth lightly rubbed, both bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, very occasional library stamp/mark, ( about 10 to each volume ) pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean 2 volume set, in very good clean solid bindings.Books measure 17x26cms. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Napier Robert W. John Thomson of Duddington ( Landscape Painter ) Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1919 Hardcover Very Good Large 8vo Collation,xxii+568pp, illustrated throughout. bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Library number on spine, binding in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark. Pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 20x26cms. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Nash Paul British Artists at the Front ( Complete in 4 Parts ) London Country Life 1918 First Edition Quarto Complete in 4 parts, 1, C. R. W. Nevinson, 2, Sir John Lavery, 3, Paul Nash, 4, Eric Kennington. Collation, 62 full page illustrations. Bound in library cloth, library number on spine.cloth light rubbed. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp or mark, 33 plates stamped on extreme edge of illustrations with small blind stamp, ( i. e. stamp without ink ) 29 other plates stamped on blank margin, stamps are small and hardly noticable. Pages and plates in good clean condition. 8950. A25 Price:
249.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Nauman Bruce Bruce Nauman United Kingdom Hayward Gallery Publishing 1998 185332177x Very Good Plus Quarto Large format. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, pages clean and bright throughout. A82 Price:
39.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Navarrete Friar Domingo The Travels And Controversies Of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686 Edited From Manuscript And Printed Sources By J.S.Cummins ( Complete in 2 Volumes ) London Hakluyt Society 1962 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in original publishers cloth,both binding in excellent condition, in very good clean dust jackets. Internally,collation, Volume I: CXX, 163 PP with 3 maps in text plus 7 bw plates. Volume II: X, 165 to 475 PP with 3 maps in text plus 11 bw plates. label of the Scottish Geographical Society on free endpaper, small stamp with their initials on bottom margin of title, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean virtually unused condition. Friar Domingo Navarrete, a Dominican missionary, travelled round the world and spent the best part of his life (1658-69) in China, where he became a determined opponent of the evangelical methods of the 'Jesuit mandarins' Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Needham Violet The Changeling of Monte Lucio London Collins Clear Type Press 1946 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joyce Bruce Collation, 255pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth very slightly dusty, top edge dusty, binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket, not price clipped, rubbed along edges, small section missing from top margin of top panel, dust marked, but generally in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Neihardt John G. Collected Poems of John G. Neihardt New York The Macmillan Company 1926 Signed Limited Edition 8vo Limited to 250 copies, signed by John G. Heihardt. Complete in 2 volumes. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, with paper title labels. Cloth lightly rubbed on edges, paper labels scuffed. Bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in good clean condition throughout. Housed in a worn but solid slipcase. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Neurdenburg Elisabeth & Rackham Bernard Old Dutch Pottery and Tiles London Benn Brothers Limited 1923 Very Good Plus Quarto Collation, xv+155pp,+112 illustrations of which 8 are coloured. Bound in original grey publishers cloth, gilt crest on top board, cloth very lightly rubbed on edges. Binding in very good clean firm condition, with very strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 24x29cms. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Newbolt Henry Drake's Drum and Other Songs of the Sea London Hodder & Stoughton 1920 Hardcover Quarto A. D. Mcormick Collation, 144pp, 12 tipped in coloured plates. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, light blind stamp on top board, library number on spine, some light wear to cloth. Binding in very good clean condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark, plates stamped on verso. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.Book measures 21x27cms. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Nicholas van Hoogstraten Lost Broadway Theatres New York Princeton Architectural Press 1997 1568981163 Quarto Collation, 288pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 23x30cm. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Nicolaius Joannes Secundus Kisses a Poetical Translation of the Basia of Joannes Secundus Nicolaius with the Original Latin, and an Essay on His Life and Writings London J. Bew 1790 Fourth Edition Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation,half title+iv+252+1pp, frontispiece+1 full page plates. Bound in full calf, gilt bands, gilt rule lines on boards, leather title label, original marble endpapers. Rebacked retaining the original boards, boards rubbed on edges/corners, with minor wear loss. Binding in very good clean condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally,no loose pages, light spotting to illustrations, otherwise text in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 12x19cms. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Nicolas Sir Harris History of the Battle of Agincourt, and of The Expedition of Henry the Fifth into France, in 1415 ; To Which is Added, The Roll of the Men at Arms, in the English Army London Johnson & Co 1833 Third Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, frontis+xvi+404+2+106pp, 4 coloured plates including one folding+2 black and white folding plates. Bound in original publishers cloth, with original paper title label, and private library label. Cloth rubbed on edges, some darkening and light stain marking, slight abrasion wear, but a very good contemporary cloth binding. Internally, this volume has been recased at some time, retaining the original endpapers, browning to frontis, otherwise pages and illustraions in very good clean condition throughout. A very good copy, in a contemporary cloth binding. Book measures 9 x 6 inches. Weight 1kg. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Noel Baptist Wriothesley The Rebellion in America London James Nisbet & Co 1863 First Edition Vey Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, xviii+494+2pp, first and only edition. Bound in original green pulishers blind stamped cloth, gilt title lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, small section of abrasion wear on hinge joint, cloth slightly darkened. Binding in very good firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, some occasional light spotting, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy, in original publishers cloth binding. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Noguchi Hideyo The Etiology of Trachoma The Journal of Experimental Medicine ( Volume 48, Supplement No 2 ) USA The Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research 1928 Large 8vo Collation, 52pp, 31 full page plates, some in colour. Bound with original wrappers. Bound in modern half buckram, with marble boards, gilt title lettering. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, 2 small medical library stamp, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very good solid binding. Price:
49.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Noguchi Isamu Isamu Noguchi a Sculptor's World New York Harper & Row 1968 First American Hardcover Quarto 259pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original cloth, very lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean condition, in a dust jacket that is rubbed along edges, chipped with a few short tears, but in good clean condition. Internally, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean copy, in a slightly worn dust jacket. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Nolde Emil Emil Nolde June - July 1966 London Marlborough Fine Art 1966 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, 45+2pp, illustrated. A very good softcover binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Noldius Christianus Concordantiæ particularum Ebræo Chaldaicarum [ Bible.Appendix. Old Testament. Concordances. Hebrew ] Hafniæ : Sumptibus Authoris, 1679 Thick Quarto Collation, engraved frontis and title page,printed title, 1010pp. Bound in full contemporary vellum, vellum dust stained, some minor wear abrasions, but binding in very good solid condition. Internally, some spotting or browning throughout, pages in good condition throughout. A good copy, in a very nice contemporary full vellum binding. Book measures 18x23cms. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Norman A Book of Elfin Rhymes London Gay & Bird 1900 First Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carton Moorepark with 40 drawings in colour.Book measures 24x19cm. Bound in original decorative linenbacked boards. Boards lightly worn on edges, light dust/dirt marking, binding in very good clean condition. Internally, content holding firm, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice unusually clean copy, of a very rare book. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Norton Charles Ledyard Political Americanisms. a Glossary of Terms and Phrases Current at Different Periods in American Politics London Longmans, Green, and Co 1890 Hardcover Collation, viii+135pp.Bound in original publishers cloth, library number on spine, spine rubbed with some wear loss on head and tail, dust stained, binding in good solid condition.. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library stamp/mark, pages in good clean condition. A good copy.Book measures 12x17cms. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Noyes Alfred Edited By A Book of Princeton Verse United States Princeton University Press 1916 First Edition Near Fine Near Very Good 8vo First edition.Rare in Dust Jacket. Bound in original publishers green cloth, with gilt title lettering, top gilt edge. Binding in very good clean near fine condition. Dust jacket rubbed along edges, a few small nicks, slight wear loss, dust dirt marked, but in near very good condition.Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition.8051.A12 Price:
79.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Nunez Ignacio An Account, Historical, Political, and Statistical, of the United Provinces of Rio De La Plata: With an Appendix Concerning the Usurpation of Monte Video By the Portuguese and Brazilian Governments London R. Ackermann 1825 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation,large folding coloured map, +x+345pp, plus topographical plan of Buenos Aires, a very good clean ex library copy. bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering, small lib number on spine, some dust staining to cloth, but binding in very good firm condition. Internally, about 5 lib stamps/mark, map free of stamp, street plan stamped on reverse, tear along fold on plan, easily repairable, text and illustrations in very good clean condition, overall a very good clean copy, in a very good solid binding.2413. A5 Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
O'donoghue Freeman Catalogue of Engraved British Portraits Preserved in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum ( Complete in 6 Volumes ) London Order of the Trustees 1908 Buckram Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, vol 1:ix[1]547pp, vol 2:vii[1]715pp, vol 3:vii[1]638pp, vol 4:vii[1]569pp, vol 5:185pp, vol 6:[6]738pp. Bound in buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Library number on spines. Bindings in very good clean solid condition, with any wear.Internally, no loose pages, occasional library mark, pages in good clean condition. A good clean set, in very good solid bindings. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
O'flaherty Liam Spring Sowing London Jonathan Cape Ltd 1924 First Edition Vey Good Plus Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bound in publishers half cloth, paper label, binding in very good clean condition. In a dust jacket that is chipped and rubbed with some loss on edges, small abrasion wear hole on spine, darkened and dusty, but in good condition. Interanlly, no writing or marking, pages in good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a worn but rare dust jacket. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
O'Higgins Harvey Alias Walt Whitman ( Limited to 200 Copies ) Newark, New Jersey The Carteret Book Club 1930 Limited Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collation, 49pp, printed on heavy gage paper. bound in original publishers linen backed decorative boards. Spine dusty, lightly rubbed, binding in very good firm condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean bright condition throughout. A very good clean copy. Book measures 14x22cm. Weight 500g. Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Oates Titus Eikon basilike:, or the picture of the late King James drawn to the life. In which is made manifest, that the whole course of his life hath to this day been a continued conspiracy against the Protestant religion, laws, and liberties of the Three Kingdoms. London Richard Baldwin 1696 Third Edition Quarto Collation, xxxvii+116+147+103+190 pages,4 parts bound with seperate title pages. PART 1:Eikon basilike:, or the picture of the late King James drawn to the life. In which is made manifest, that the whole course of his life hath to this day been a continued conspiracy against the Protestant religion, laws, and liberties of the Three Kingdoms. In a letter to Himself. And humbly Dedicated to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, William the Third, our Deliverer and Restorer.1696. PART 2: Eikon basilike:, or the picture of the late King James Further drawn to the Life, 1697. PART 3:Eikon basilike:, or the picture of the late King James Further drawn to the Life.1697. PART 4:Eikon basilike:, or the picture of the late King James Further drawn to the Life.1697. Bound in an amateur tape backed boards, binding worn and rubbed but firm. Internally, some general light browing, heavier in a few places, but generally text in very good clean condition. A good copy of a rare antiquarin work. , Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|