George Jeffery Books

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian
Architecture
Art
Arts
Arts Drama
Aviation
Bookbinding
Buses
Children's Literature
Cookery/Domestic
Decorative Cloth Bindings
Design
Fashion
Fiction
First Editions
Furniture
Gardening
Genealogy
General
History
Illustrated
Law
Leather Bindings
Literature
Medical
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Naval
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Railway
Railway, Vehicles Etc
Reference
Religion
Science
Signed/Inscribed By Author

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Lee Laurie Cider with Rosie
London The Hogarth Press 1959 Very Good Good Plus 8vo Signed by Author
Inscribed by Laurie Lee on endpaper, also inscribed by James Robertson Justice '' actor ''. This edition reprinted November 1959. Bound in original publishers green cloth, with gilt title lettering. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped along edges with slight loss, dust marked. Jacket in good condition. Internally, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A16 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Legge M. Dominica & Holdsworth Sir William Editor's Year Books of Edward II Vol XX, 10 Edward II. A. D. 1316-1317 ( Seldon Society Volume 52 )
London Bernard Quaritch 1934 Very Good Plus Large 8vo 
Collation, xlv+255pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, small library number on spine, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark ( about 10 in all ) pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Legge M. Dominica & Holdsworth Sir William Editor's Year Books of Edward II Vol XXI, 10 Edward II. A. D. 1316-1317 ( Seldon Society Volume 54 )
London Bernard Quaritch 1935 Very Good Plus Large 8vo 
Collation, xlvii+270pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, small library number on spine, binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, very occasional lib stamp or mark ( about 10 in all ) pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound copy. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Leichhardt F. W. Ludwig The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhardt ( Collected and Newly Translated By M. Aurousseau ) ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
London Hakluyt Society 1968 Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:xvi+423pp, vol 2:v+1, continuation from 425 through to 819pp, vol 3:v+1, continuation from 821 through to 1174+1pp, maps. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, all bindings in excellent condition, without any wear. Dust jackets in very good clean condition. Internally, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Books measure 9 x 6 inches. Weight 2.6kg. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Leichhardt F. W. Ludwig The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhardt Collected and Newly Translated By M. Aurousseau. ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
London Hakluyt Society 1968 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in original publishers cloth, all bindings in excellent condition, without an visable wear, in excellent clean dust jacket. Internally, collation, vol 1:xvi+423pp, vol 2:v+424-819pp, vol 3:v+820-1175pp. No writing or marking, pages in near fine unread condition. Ludwig Leichhardt, with the full name of Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig Leichhardt (October 23, 1813 Sabrodt, Brandenburg; † probably 1848 in central Australia) was a German explorer, zoologist, botanist and geologist.On his first expedition, which it from Jimbour (at Brisbane) over 4,800 km in the Northern Territory to Port Essington(near Darwin) led Leichhardt discovered the Ost-Nord-Route by the continent. The Prussian exact records, recorded in his trip report "Diary of a Country Travel in Australia by Moreton-Bay to Port Essington during the years 1844 and 1845" helped adventurers and settlers, the new territory to conquer. Leichhardt discovered in the expedition also Australia's largest coal camps and so contributed to the economic success of the country. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Lentz Carola Edited By Changing Food Habits : Case Studies from Africa, South America, and Europe
Amsterdam Harwood Academic Publishers 1999 9057025647 Very Good 8vo 
Collation, vi[2]288pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers laminated hardcover. Binding slightly dust marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages in very good clean unread condition. 8962.A32 
Price: 59.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Leo 1 Pope D. Leonis papae huius nominus primi : qui summo iure magni cognomentum iam olim obtinet, sermones & homiliae : que¸ quidem extant omnes : eiusdem De conflictu vitiorum atque virtutum libellus / summa cum diligentia ad antiquissime exemplaria omnia Castiga
Venetiis Christophorum Zanettum 1573 Very Good Small 8vo 
Collation, 23[1]+241 alternately numbered pages, ( i.e 481 in all ).Bound in later half calf, calf corners, cloth boards, raised bands, blind tooling, gilt title lettering, full coloured edges. Calf rubbed on corners and edges, with slight wear loss. Generally binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, priory library stamp on title page, browning to about 40 pages. Pages in very good clean condition. 8940.A4 
Price: 279.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Leo Dr The Preservation of Beauty. a Treatise on the Face and Skin
New York George De Colange & Co 1877 Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
278pp+1pp advertisment. Bound in original cloth, gilt figure on top board, spine rubbed with slight wear on on head and tail , corners rubbed, cloth darkened, but binding in good condition. Internally, occasional finger or dust marking, but text in good clean condition, overall a good clean copy, in a good binding. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Leon Pedro de Cieza ( Translated with an Introduction by Sir Clements Markham ) Civil Wars in Peru The War of Las Salinas
London Hakluyt Society 1923 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, xxiv+304pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, some dust/dirt marking, lightly rubbed, but binding in very good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Markham, who has written extensively on Peru and provided translations of several important works, here provides a translation of the original work by Pedro de Cieza de Leon who was witness to the events described. The appendices are on events in Quito and New Granada, and an expedition into the mountains and forests eastward of the Andes. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Leonard Elmore The Big Bounce
USA The Armchair Detective Library 1989 0922890021 Limited Edition Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Limited to 26 lettered signed copies, this copy letter C, signed by Elmore Leonard. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in fine unread condition. Housed in original publishers slipcase. 8725.A1 
Price: 179.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Leti Gregorio La Vie Du Pape Sixte Cinquie'me ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
Lyon Jacques Guerrier 1701 Full Calf 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Collation,volume 1:frontispiece+vignette to title+xii+540pp+2 full page plates, volume 2:366pp+table+ 8full page plates. Bound in contemporary full calf, both volumes rebacked (not recently) raised bands, gilt lines, leather title labels, some wear and scuff marking with minor wear loss, but both bindings in very good clean solid condition. Internally, previous owners inscription and library mark on endpapers, text and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout, overall a very good clean 2 volume work, in very attractive binding.700 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Lewes George Henry Studies in Animal Life
London Smith Elder & Co 1862 First Edition 8vo 
Collation, viii+196pp, complete with half title, and hand coloured frontis. Bound in original green publishers cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth very lightly rubbed with loss of some gilt, but binding in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, endpaperr joints becoming loose/splitting, but contents holding firm, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 14x20cm. Weight 750g. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Lewes Vivian Byam The Carbonisation of Coal
London John Allan & Co 1912 Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation,xiv+315pp, plus,xxvi pages illustrated catalogue. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth slightly dust marked. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, pages in very good clean condition. A very good well bound copy. Book measures 15x21cms. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Lewis C. S. The Problem of Pain
New York The MacMillan Company 1943 First American Very Good Plus Good Plus 8vo 
First American Edition. Bound in original publishers green cloth, very slightly bumped on corner of boards, very slightly fading on extreme edges. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket rubbed/worn with some loss, torn along spine joint and top panel, price clipped. Generally jacket in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name in ink on endpaper, no other writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A93. HB 
Price: 78.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Lewis C. T. Courtney The Picture Printer of the Nineteenth Century George Baxter 1804-1867
London Sampson Low, Marston & Company 1911 First Edition Hardcover Large 8vo 
Collation,xxvi+363pp, plus illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering, printed paper illustrations on top board. Cloth rubbed, with some abrasion wear,some marking to cloth. Binding in good solid condition, with strong hinge joints.Internally, no loose pages, occasional spotting. Pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a good solid binding. Book measures 19x25cms. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Lewis C. T. Courtney George Baxter the Picture Printer
London Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd 1911 Limited Numbered Edition Large 8vo 
Limited to 1000 copies this being no 392, collation, xxxvi+608pp, plus 80 plates of which some are coloured. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth faded, stain mark on spine, binding in good condition. Internally, previous owners name and address on endpaper, plate nunmber 2 loose and worm on margins, otherwise pages and illustrations in good clean condition. A good clean copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Lewis M. G. The Monk. a Romance ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Privately Printed 1893 Limited Edition Hardcover 
Limited to 300 copies. Bound in original publishers cloth, Cloth lightly rubbed, hinge joint on vol 1 split, library number on spines, blind stamp on boards. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, very occasional library stamp/mark, pages in very good clean condition. Books measure 19x23cms. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Lewison Jeremy Ben Nicholson
London Tate Gallery Publishing 1994 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collation, 277pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean near fine condition. Book measures 24x30cm. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Lexington, Robert Sutton Lord The Lexington Papers: Or Some Account of the Courts of London and Vienna, at the Conclusion of the Seventeenth Century
London John Murray 1851 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, xxvii+1+360pp, +16pp catalogue.Bound in buckram, cloth slightly faded, binding in excellent condition, without any wear.Internally, occasional library stamp or mark, pages in good clean condition. A very good well bound copy.Book measures 9 x 6 inches. Weight 1kg. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Lillie Charles The British Perfumer Snuff Manufacturer and Colourman's Guide Being a Collection of Choice Receipts Abd Observations Proven in an Extensive Practice of Thirty Years in the Above Branches of Trade
London J. Souter 1822 Very Good Small 8vo 
Collation, xxvi+372pp.Bound in modern paper covered boards, original paper title label, colour faded from boards. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, small previous owners name plate, some occasional light spotting or dust/dirt mark. Pages in good clean condition throughout.8159.A22 
Price: 750.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Lindsay Ian G. & Cosh Mary Inveraray and the Dukes of Argyll with a Foreword By the Eleveth Duke of Argyll
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1973 0852241879 First Edition Large Quarto 
Collation, xvii+487pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, without any visable wear, in a dusty slightly marked but good dust jacket.Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 30x22cm. Weight 2.5kg. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Lindsay James Ludovic A Bibliography of the Writings General, Special and Periodical Forming the Literature of Philately
Aberdeen University Press 1911 Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
BIBLIOTHECA LINDESIANA (VOLUME 7) DIVIDED INTO TWO PARTS ( AUTHORS AND TITLES, PERIODICALS). Bound in original publishers cloth, library number on spine, both hinge joints splitting, edges of boards rubbed with wear loss. Internally, no loose pages,very occasional small library stamp/mark, (about 20 in all). Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a worn binding. Book measures 28x36cms. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Linton W. J. The Masters of Wood Engraving
issued to Subscibers only: At the Residence of the Author, New Haven, Connecticut, United States; and London, B.F. Stevens, 4 Trafalgar Square, Charing Cross 1889 Limited Edition Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large format, book measures 32x43cms. Limited to 600 copies signed by Linton. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth rubbed/worn with loss on edges corners, library number on spine. Binding in reasonably good condition. Internally, complete with coloured frontis, small perforated stamp on title pages, library stamps on verso, i.e. back of full pages plates, pages and illstrations in very good clean condition. Although binding is worn, internally a very nice clean copy. A51 
Price: 320.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Lissitzky, El El Lissitzky : 1890-1941
Municipal Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven 1990 9070149281 Very Good Plus Large Quarto 
Large format. Bound in original publishers softcover. Top cover has some very light dust marking, very slight abrasion mark on spine. Binding in very good clean firm condition.Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. 8130.A9 
Price: 59.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Lister Raymond Gabha
Cambridge Golden Head Press 1964 Limited Signed Edition Near Fine 8vo 
Limited to 26 copies. Bound in original publishers green cloth, cloth very lightly marked/faded. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. 8747.A3 
Price: 89.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Liverseege Henry Engravings from the Works of Henry Liverseege
London Hodgson Boys and Graves 1832 First Edition Large Folio 
36 engraved plates, including frontis. Bound in buckram/cloth, library number on spine, cloth rubbed on edges/corners, some light dust/dirt marking. Binding in very good firm condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, 4 library stamps not affecting engraved area, no other library stamps, 4 plates have some heavish foxspotting, other plates in very good clean condition. A very good collection of engraved plates, in a very good solid binding. AA2 
Price: 89.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Loannou Noris Australian Studio Glass : The Movement, Its Makers, and Their Art
Australia Craftsman House 1997 9768097604 Very Good Very Good Quarto 
Large format. 240 pages, illustrated throughout. Bound in originl publishers hardcover. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket light rubbed on edges, jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean bright unread condition. A27 
Price: 49.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Lobo Jeronimo. ( Translated by Donald M. Lockhart. ) The Itinerario of Jeronimo Lobo.
London Hakluyt Society 1984 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, xxxvi+417pp, illustrated throughout,. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent clean condition, in a lightly rubbed creased but good clean dust jacket. Internally, no loose pages, small school sticker on endpaper, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean virtually unread condition. Jeronimo Lobo was the last survivor of the small band of Jesuit Fathers who tried, with a measure of success, to reconcile Ethiopia to the Church of Rome. After serving in India he made a remarkable attempt to reach Ethiopia from the Somali coast which failed. He eventually made his way to Bailul in the Read Sea and across the Danakil desert and spent nine years in Ethiopia. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Lodge Edmund. Complete in 12 Volumes. Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain : Engraved from authentic pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country. With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of their lives and Actions.1502 to 1833.
London Printed for Harding and Lepard 1835 Large 8 Vo 
Complete in 12 volumes, with 240 engraved plates.Bound in buckram/cloth, leather title labels. Spines faded, some light wear on edges, all hinge joints strong, all boards firmly attached, bindings in very good solid condition. Internally, complete with all pages/engravings, contents holding firm with no loose pages, no writing or marking. Previous owners bookplate on fixed endpapers, lacking one free endpaper, some occasional light browning/foxing, pages and illustrations in good clean condition. A very nice clean 12 volume work.Books measure 19x27cm. Weight 12kg. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Loewe Jules Marie Letters d' Angleterre Etudes Humoristiques
Paris Georges Kugelmann 1851 Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, 175+1pp, illustrated throughout.Bound in buckram/cloth, leather title label, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally, original paper covers bound in, some general light spotting, pages/illustrations in good condition. A very good well bound copy. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Loftie W. J. Westminster Abbey
London Seeley and Co 1890 Limited Edition Soft Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Herbert Railton 
Of this Edition on Large Paper 100 copies only are printed, with proofs of the plates, ( there are 12 proof plates of which 11 are signed by Herbert Railton ). Bound in modern buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering. Library number on spine, some light scuff marking on cloth. Binding in very good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, occasional library mark (about 10 in all, not affecting proof plates ), occasional light spotting to margins. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 31x44cms. Weight 4.5kg. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Loftie W. J. Kensington Picturesque & Historical ( with Upwards of Three Hundred Illustrations with Six in Colour )
London Field and Tuer, the Leadenhall Press 1888 First Edition Large 8vo 
Collation, xix+1+287+1+lxiv+6+1pp, illustrated throughout, including 6 coloured plates. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, gilt title lettering, full gilt edges. Cloth lightly rubbed, small repair on spine, binding in very good bright condition. Internally, no writing or marking, inner hinge showing between a few pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 20x26cm. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 London Jack The Little Lady of the Big House
London Mills & Boon Limited 1916 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, half title/advertisment+332pp+32pp catalogue. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth darkened, light stain mark on top board, lean on spine, top edge dusty. Binding in good condition. Internally, endpaper joints very slightly loose, no writing or marking, browning to pages of catalogue, otherwise pages in very good clean condition. Book measures 14x19cm. Weight 850g. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Long George The Decline of the Roman Republic ( Complete in 5 Volumes )
London Bell and Daldy 1864 First Editiion Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 5 volumes. Bound in buckram/cloth, gilt title lettering, small library number on spines, blind stamp on boards.All bindings in very good clean firm condition, with very strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, very occasional lib mark/stamp, ( about 5 to each volume ). Pages in very good clean virtually unread condition throughout. A very good clean well bound 5 volume set. Books measure 15x22cms. Weight 5.5kg.2489. A30 
Price: 139.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Longfellow Henry Wadsworth The Song of Hiawatha
London David Bogue 1855 First Edition 8vo 
Collation, iv+316+24pp, catalogue dated March 1855. Bound in original publishers green embossed cloth, decorative gilt spine. Cloth slight faded, edge of top board slightly bumped with a small abrasion mark, head of spine rubbed with some wear loss on band, but generally a very nice contemporary cloth binding. Internally, no writing or marking, top inch of front endpaper joint split, occasional light spotting, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice copy. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Lord Roberts of Kandahar Forty One Years in India from Subaltern to Commander in Chief ( with Letter )
London Richard Bentley and Son 1898 First Edition in One Volume 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation: xxii + 597 pages Contains Hand-written letter from the Author to Lady Lytton: New Burlington Street, London W 2nd June 1898 Mr Dear Lady Lytton. I send for your kind acceptance a copy of the one volume edition of my “Forty One Years in India’’ at Page 334 you will find Lord Lytton’s portrait, which will, ???? add to the value of he book in your estimation. I am so very sorry that the portrait is not the one you like best, but think? ?? assure Mssr. Bentley it was the right one. With kindest regards, believe me your very ???? Roberts. Also inscribed on Half-title page: The Countess of Lytton From the Author Roberts 2nd June 1898 Bound in original publishers red cloth, with blind-stamped decoration to top board, gilt title lettering to spine. Spine faded, and cloth dusty, but binding overall in very good firm condition. Internally: Illustrated with 40 illustrations and folding maps. In very good clean condition throughout.Book measures 14x21cms. 
Price: 380.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Lorimer Joyce Edited By English and Irish Settlement on the River Amazon 1550-1646.
London Hakluyt Society 1989 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bound in publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition, in a very good clean dust jacket. Internally, collation,xv+499pp, 10 maps, illustrated, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in near fine unread condition. A detailed study of English and Irish commercial exploration and colonization in the Amazon region, including transcripts from contemporary documents. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Loubere Simon De La A New Historical Relation of the Kingdom of Siam by Monsieur De LA Loubere, Envoy Extraordinary from the French 1687 and 1688. Wherein a full and curious Account is given of the Chinese Way of Arithmetick, and Mathematick Learning. Done out of French, by
London Printed by F. L. For Tho Horne 1693 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collation, [4]260pp, 2 full page maps, lacking the 9 engraved plates. Bound in full calf, raised bands, professionally rebacked retaining the original boards, and part of original leather title label. Boards rubbed with some general abrasion wear. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, some occasional light spotting, a few pages with minor annotations in pencil. Pages and maps in very good clean condition.A very good copy of a rare work. A98.HB 
Price: 675.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Low Marie & Maud West Through Woodland and Meadow & Other Poems with Sketches from Nature
London Ernest Nister 1880 First Edition Very Good Plus Quarto 
Collation, coloured frontis+46pp, of which 11 pages have coloured illustrations within the text, printed on heavy gage paper. Bound in original decorative cloth, cloth rubbed on head and tail of spine, with just a touch of wear loss, cloth slightly darkened.A very good clean attractive decorative binding. Internally, no loose pages, small label pasted to free endpaper, previous owners name. Pages/illustratrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very good attractive copy.Book measures 26x32cms. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Lowe E. J. A Natural History of British Grasses
London Groombridge & Sons 1862 8vo 
Collation, [6]245pp, 74 hand coloured plates.Bound in original publishers blind stamped cloth. Cloth very slightly faded on spine, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally,no loose pages, no writng or marking, pages and illustrations clean and bright. A very nice clean well bound copy. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Lowke W. J. Bassett The Model Railway Handbook a Practical Guide to the Purchase and Installation of the Equipment of Model Railway
London Bassett Lowke Ltd 1930 Eighth Edition Very Good 8vo 
No date, cirac 1932. Collation, 84 pages of illustrated advertisments, plus 364 pages, illustrated throughout. Bound in buckram/cloth, cloth light rubbed, some light marking. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in very good clean condition throughout.8755 A5 
Price: 59.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Luard C. Eckford Lt Col Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique 1629-1643.
Oxford Hakluyt Society 1927 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vol 1:lxvi+450pp, vol 2:xi+481pp, maps/plates. Bound in original publishers cloth, spines faded, small section of abrasion wear on spine of vol 1, otherwise both bindings in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. Books measure 16x23cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Lucanus Marcus Anneus Pharsalia Translated Into English Verse By Nicholas Rowe Esq
London Jacob Tonson at the Shakespear's Head Over St Katherine Street in the Strand 1718 Full Leather Very Good Plus Large Folio 
Collation, [iv]xxv[v]446+55, plus errata, engraved frontis, large folding map, head tail piece. Bound in full paneled calf, raised bands, gilt center stamp, red leather title label. Rebacked reatining the original paneled boards, boards restored, on edges and corners. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, some slight wear along edges on frontis and title, light browning on edge of title, binding pulling between inner hinge joint in two places. Pages in very good clea condition. A nice copy, in a very attractive binding.9000.Top shelf 
Price: 420.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Lucas E. V. Playtime & Company
London Methuen & Co 1925 First Editiion Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ernest H. Shepard 
Collation,95pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original cloth backed binding with printed/illustrated top board. Binding lightly rubbed on edges/corners, slightly dusty, but in very good solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive illustrated binding. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ludlow Edmund Genera Three Tracts Published At Amsterdam,In The Years 1691 and 1692 Under The Name of Letters Of General Ludlow To Sir Edward Seymour and Other Persons Comparing The Oppresive Government of King Charles I In The First Four Years Of His Reign
London Robert Wilks 1812 Reprinted Quarto 
Collation, xvii[1]+150pp. Recently bound in marble boards, paper title label. binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, some light foxing to first & last pages, otherwise pages in very good clean condition throughout. Book measures 23x29cm. Weight 1kg. Edmund Ludlow (c. 1617 – 1692) was an English parliamentarian, best known for his involvement in the execution of Charles I, and for his Memoirs, which were published posthumously in a rewritten form and which have become a major source for historians of the Wars of the Three Kingdoms. After service in the English Civil Wars, Ludlow was elected a Member of the Long Parliament. After the establishment of the Commonwealth in 1649 he was made second-in-command of Parliament's forces in Ireland, before breaking with Oliver Cromwell over the establishment of the Protectorate. After the Restoration Ludlow went into exile in Switzerland, where he spent much of the rest of his life. Ludlow himself spelled his name Ludlowe.[1] 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ludlum Robert The Scarlatti Inheritance
New York The Armchair Detective Library 1990 0922890471 Signed Limited Edition Fine 8vo Signed by Author
Limited to 26 lettered signed copies, this copy letter F, signed by Robert Ludlum. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth. Binding in excellent condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, pages in fine unread condition. Housed in original publishers slipcase. 8737.A2 
Price: 229.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Lukin James Edited By Turning Lathes a Manual for Technical Schools and Apprentices. a Guide to Turning, Screw Cutting Metal Spinning, Ornamental Turning Etc
Colchester Britannia Company 1894 Fourth Edition Hardcover 8vo 
Collation, [6[238pp, plus 190pp illustrated catlogue, complete with half title, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers decoratice cloth, cloth lightly rubbed on edges/corners. Binding in very good condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, previous owners name on free endpaper. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy. Book measures 14x20cms. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Lund Humphries Typographica First Series ( Complete Set 16 Volumes )
London Lund Humphries 1949 First Edition Near Fine Quarto 
Complete in 16 volumes. Bound in original publishers softcover. Cover on volume one slightly dust/dirt marked, slight abrasion mark. The other volumes have some occasional very light dust marks, very occasional small abrasion marks. All volumes in near fine condition. Internally, pages and illustrations in fine or near fine condition throughout. A very nice complete set. 
Price: 1200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Lydis Mariette. Mariette Lydis. Avec une introduction de L'artiste
Buenos Aires Viau 1945 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Collation 28+6pp+55 illustrated plates. Limited to 2000 numbered copies this be no 245. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth lightly dust marked, but in good clean firm condition. Internally, no writing/marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 24x31cm. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Lynch H. F. B. Armenia Travels and Studies
London Longmans, Green and Co 1901 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Complete in 2 volumes.Collation, xv[1]470pp, xi[1]512pp, complete with all plates/maps, as listed in index.Bound in modern buckram/cloth, with gilt lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, bumped on corners. Library number on spines.Bindings in good clean firm condition.Internally, no loose pages, inner hinge joints showing in a couple of places, library stamps mainly to verso of plates, illustrated side on plates free of stamps. some occasional light browning, a few plates folded incorrectly. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.A25 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 LYSONS, Daniel, and Samuel LYSONS Magna Britannia; Being a Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain
Strand T. Cadell & W. Davies 1806 Full-Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition, 1806, Volume one, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, and Buckinghamshire. Collation: frontis + 742pp +8pp publisher's catalogue, 53 single page illus, 5 double page, 3 maps. Bound in full calf/leather, raised bands, gilt rule lines on boards, marble endpapers. Rebacked retaining part of the original spine, original boards rubbed on edges/corners, with a few minor abrasion marks/wear. Generally binding in good clean firm condition, with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, occasional light spotting/browning/offsetting. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition.A102.HB 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 M'crie Thomas The Life of John Knox Containing illustrations of the history of the Reformation in Scotland, with biographical notices of the principal reformers, and sketches of the progress of literature in Scotland, during a great part of the sixteenth century.
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1818 Fourth Edition Half Calf Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vol 1:xxii+449pp, vol 2:vi+496pp. Bound in modern half calf, marbel boards, raised bands, gilt lines and title lettering. Library number on spines, both bindings in very good clean solid condition.Internally, no loose pages, very occasional lib mark/stamp (about 5 to each volume), 2 previous owners inscription, one on title page dated 1820. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound 2 volume work. Books measure 15x22cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 M'Diarmid Hugh A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle
Edinburgh & London William Blackwood & Sons Ltd 1926 First Edition Near Very Good 8vo 
Collation, viii+108pp, half title present. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, with gilt title lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed on head and tail of spine, some crease marking on spine and bottom cover. Generally binding in good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages in good clean condition throughout. A nice copy of a rare book.A8 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 M'Killop, James Obsevations By the Way ( Author of Coal and American Coal Mining )
Airdrie Baird & Hmilton 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Collation,vi+184+viiipp, inscribed by author ( to William Forbes esq of Callendar with the authors compliments ) Callender- famiily landed Gentry ,William Forbes was in 1743 the founder in Aberdeen, starting as Coppersmiths then property. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, gilt ruled lines, and title lettering, full gilt edges. Cloth very lightly rubbed on edges/corners. Binding in very good clean firm bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy, inscribed by the author. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 M'leod Rev Dr Extracts from Letters to the Rev. Dr. M'leod Glasgow Regarding the Famine and Destitution in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland
Glasgow John Smith & Sons 1847 8vo 
Collation, 72pp. Bound in later paper wrappers. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, some light browning throughout. Pages in very good clean condition. A97.HB 
Price: 475.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 M. Rigoley De Juvigny Oeuvres Complettes D'Alexis Piron ( Complete in 7 Volumes )
Paris P. Theophile Barrois 1776 Hardcover 
Collation,vol 1:engraved portrait frontispiece+xv+379+5pp,vol 2: 573+1pp,vol 3:544pp,vol 4:599pp,vol 5:576pp,ol 6:576pp,vol 7:551pp. Bound in full contemporary calf. Calf rubbed/worn, several boards detched. Internally, text block holding firm, previous owners bookplate on fixed endpaper of each volume, pages in very good clean bright condition throughout. A very good clean set, ideal for rebinding. Books measure 13x20cms. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Maats Johannes Jacobus De Sympathische Aandoeningen Van Het Oog Academisch Proefschrift Na Magtiging Van Den Rector Magnificus Mr. J. A. Fruin
Utrecht A. Van Dorsten 1865 8vo 
Collation,[6]65[5]pp, 1 lithographic plate. Bound in original cloth backed marble boards with paper title label on top board. Binding light rubbed, society library stamp on paper label, some abrasion wear loss. Generally binding in good condition. Internally, no loose pages, small stamp on half title, some light spotting. Pages in good clean condition. A good solid copy. 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Mac Kinnon Colonel Origin and Service of the Coldsream Guards ( Volume 2 Only )
London Richard Bentley 1833 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, xx+552pp. Bound in half calf, calf corners linen boards, binding worn and defective. Internally, pages in very good clean condition. Ideal for rebinding, internally, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Mac Kinnon Colonel Daniel Origin and Services of the Coldstream Guards ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Richard Bentley 1833 First Edition 8vo 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vol:1xvii[1]+448pp, vol 2:xx+552pp, complete with all 20 plates. Bound in contemporary half calf, calf corners, marble boards, raised bands, gilt title lettering and lines, full marble edges. Binding rubbed, hinge joints with short split lines, with some defects, both bindings solid, boards firmly attached, generally bindings in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, some occasional light spotting/staining, but generally pages in very good clean condition. Books measures 15x22cm. Weight 2.2kg. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 MacCarthy .J.H Arabian Nights ( Complete in 6 Volumes )
London Waterlow & Sons 1886 Lady Burton's Edition of Her Husbands Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Collation, vol 1:xxiii[1]476pp, vol 2:iv+516pp, vol 3:viii+510pp, vol 4:iv+514pp, vol 5:iv+516pp, vol 6:[2]486pp. vols 1&2 photographic frontis of Mr & Mrs Burton. Bound in original green publishers cloth, gilt title lettering and design on spines and top boards, top gilt edges, others rough. Some restoration work on head and tail of spines, all bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, some dust/spotting to first and last few pages of each volumes. Pages in good very good condition throughout. A very good well bound set.Books measure 15x23cms. 
Price: 450.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 MacDermot E. T History of the Great Western Railway 1833-1863 ( Volume 1, Parts 1 & 2 ) 2 Volumes.
London Great Western Railway Company 1927 Very Good 8vo 
2 volumes, xv+456pp, x+457 through to 902pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, cloth slightly dusty, both volumes in very good clean solid condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition throughout.Books measure 15x22cm. Weight 2.5kg. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 MacDonald A. D. Euphrates Exile
London G. Bell 1936 First Edition Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, 301pp, illustrated. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in very good clean firm condition, in a very good dust jacket that is protected by adhesive backed acetate. Internally, no writing or marking, occasional light browning, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a rare dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 MacDonald Frederika The Secret of Charlotte Bronte
London T. C. & E. C. Jack 1914 Full-Leather with Marble Board 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation,262pp. Recently rebound in half leather with marble boards and leather corners, raised bands with gilt lines, leather title label with gilt lettering, top gilt edge, binding in excellent condition. Internally, 7 full page plates including frontispiece, complete as listed, occasional light spotting, text and illustrations in very good clean condition, A very good clean copy in a fine binding. Book measures 14x20cms. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Macfall Haldane The Book of Lovat Claud Fraser
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1923 Quarto 
Collation, 183pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth backed boards. Binding dust marked along edges, otherwise a very good clean binding.Dust jacket heavily dust stained, a few small tear or nicks, otherwise in good condition. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking. Some fox spotting to prelims/first and last few pages,very occasional odd spot through text, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good copy. Book measures 21x28cm. Weight 1.5kg. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Macgowan Kenneth & Rosse Herman Masks & Demons
London Martin Hopkinson & Company Ltd 1924 First Edition Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, xiii+177pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers cloth, binding in excellent condition. Dust jacket slightly faded and dusty, but in very good clean condition. Internally, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean bright condition. An unusally good clean copy, in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Machiavelli Niccolo Opere Di Niccolo MacHiavelli Cittadino e Segretario
Milano Dalla Societa Tipografica De Classici Italiani Contrada Di S. Margherita 1804 Hardcover Very Good Plus 8vo 
Complete in 10 volumes. Bound in half calf, linen boards, raised bands, gilt lines and title lettering, new date labels. Calf light rubbed, all bindings in very good clean firm condition, all hinge joints very strong. Internally,contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, each volume has about 5 small library stamps, stamp on verso of title just showing through, some occasional light browning/staining, but text in very good clean condition throughout. This set has been in storage, not on the lending list, so consequently in very good condition. Books measure 14x21cm. Weight 8kg. 
Price: 550.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 MacNalty Arthur Salusbury Medical Services in War
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1968 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi+781pp, a very good clean ex library copy, in dust jacket that is tapped to endpapers. Internally, ( about 5 library marks ) text in very good clean condition, a very good clean copy. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Macpherson James Original Papers; Containing the Secret History of Great Britain, From the Restoration, To the Accession of the House of Hannover. To which are Prefixed Extracts from the Life of James II. As Written by Himself ( Volume One Only )
London W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1775 First Edition Very Good Large Quarto 
Volume 1 only, collation, viii+711pp, possibly lacking frontsi?. Bound in buckram/cloth, residue of sellotape on spine, binding in excellent clean firm condition. Internally, library bookplate on fixed endpaper, no other library mark or stamp, elongated worm hole to margine of 20 pages, then small single hole for 200 pages, not affecting text, pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Macquid Percy A History of English FurnitureWith plates in colour after Shirley Slocombe, and numerous illustrations selected and arranged by the author. ( Age of Walnut )
London Lawrence & Bullen Limited 1938 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large Folio book measures 15 x 11 inches. Bound in original red publishers cloth. Light staining to a small section of edge on both boards, binding in very good clean solid condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, 245 pages, illustrated throughout with colour, & black & white plates.No writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Macquid Percy A History of English FurnitureWith plates in colour after Shirley Slocombe, and numerous illustrations selected and arranged by the author. ( Age of Mahogany )
London Lawrence & Bullen Limited 1938 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Large Folio book measures 15 x 11 inches. Bound in original red publishers cloth. Light staining to a small section of edge on both boards, binding in very good clean solid condition, hinge joints very strong. Internally, 271 pages, illustrated throughout with colour, & black & white plates.No writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Macquoid Percy A History of English Furniture Complete in 4 Volumes
London Lawrence & Bullen 1938 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Complete in 4 volumes, vol 1:The Age of Oak, vii+243pp, vol 2:The Age of Walnut, 247pp, vol 3:The Age of Mahogany, 271pp, vol 4:The Age of Satinwood, 260pp, each volumes has numerous full page and text illustrations, some in colour. Bound in original publishers maroon cloth, gilt title lettering.Cloth very lightly faded in a few places, slight lean on spines, but all binding in very good clean condition. Internally, contents holding firm with no loose pages, previous owners name on free endpaper, dated 1939, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. A very nice clean informative work. Books measure 28x38cm. Weight 14kg. 
Price: 260.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Macquoid Percy & Edwards Ralph The Dictionary of English Furniture ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
London Country Life 1924 First Edition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
First edition. Complete in 3 volumes, publishers 1924-1927. Folio, books measure 16 x 11 1/4 inches. Bound in original publishers green gilt cloth. Cloth very lightly rubbed, lightly bumped on corners of boards. All 3 bindings in very good clean firm bright condition. Internally, pages and illustrations in very good clean bright condition throughout. A very nice clean 3 volume work. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Macray William Dunn A Register of the Members of St. Mary Magdalen College, Oxford from the Foundation of the College ( Volumes 1-7, Years 1520-1910 )
London Henry Frowde 1894 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Each volume bears the bookplate & signature of Herbert Wilson Greene former member. Bound in original publishers red cloth, cloth lightly rubbed, all bindings in very good clean soild condition, all hinge joints strong. Internally, contents holding firm, no loose pages, no writing or marking, small withdrawal stamp on free endpaper of each volume, no other library marks. Pages in very good clean condition. Very good clean copies. Books measure 9 x 6 inches. Weight 4kg. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Madan Falconer Books in Manuscript a Short Introduction to Their Study and Use with a Chapter on Records
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co 1893 First Edition Full Calf Near Fine 8vo 
Collation, xv+188pp, illustrated. Bound in full calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering, calf light rubbed on edges. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean copy, in a very attractive full calf binding.008720.A1 
Price: 69.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Magni Francesco Lezioni Teoriche Di Oftalmojatria
Bologna Giacomo Monti 1867 8vo 
Collation, viii+779pp, 2 folding plates, 2 full page engraving, a few text illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth backed marble boards, binding light rubbed, slight faded. Binding in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, some very light browning. Pages in very good clean condition. A very good clean solid copy.8226.A23 
Price: 79.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Magnus Hugo Dr Die Anatomie Des Auges Bei Den Griechen Und Romern
Leipzig Veit & Comp 1878 8vo 
Collation, 67[1]pp, with original wrappers. Bound in modern quarter calf, marble boards, gilt lines, leather title label. Binding in excellent condition without any wear. Internally, bound with original wrapper, pages clean throughout. 
Price: 169.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Maguire Rochfort The Journal of Rochfort Maguire, 1852-1854; Two Years at Point barrow, Alaska, a board HMS Plover in the Search for Sir John Franklin, edited by J. Bockstoce. ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Hakluyt Society 1988 Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:xiv+2+318pp, vol 2:vi+ continuation from 319 through to 584pp, maps and illustrations. Bound in original blue publishers cloth, both binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Dust jackets are lightly rubbed along edges, but in very good clean condition. Internally, pages in very good clean condition throughout. Books measure 9 x 6 inches. Weight 1.4kg. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Maguire Rochfort ( Edited by J. Bockstoce ) ) The Journal of Rochfort Maguire, 1852-1854; Two Years at Point barrow, Alaska, a board HMS Plover in the Search for Sir John Franklin. ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Hakluyt Society 1988 0904180247 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:xiv+2+318pp, vol 2:vi+ continuation from 319 through to 584pp, maps and illustrations. Bound in original publishers cloth,both binding in excellent condition, without any wear. Dust jackets in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing or marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. In 1845 Sir John Franklin's expedition left England searching for a northwest passage and vanished into the Arctic forever. Three years later H.M.S. Plover's was the first departure of twenty-one expeditons to search for Franklin. The Plover's voyage of 1848 to 1854 was the first constant presence of Europeans in the western Arctic, and Rochfort Maguire's journal is the earliest accout of a sustained foreign association with the Eskimos of northern Alaska. Locale: Alaska; Arctic 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Maiden J. H. The Forest Flora of New South Wales ( Fine Decorative Leather Bindings )
Sydney William Applegate Gullick 1904 Quarto 
6 volumes, published between 1904-1912. ( 6 volumes of 8 ). Bound in contemporary pictorial full morocco, elaborate gilt tooling, full gilt edges. Calf light rubbed, some slight fading, some abrasion/scratch marking, all binding solid with very strong hinge joints. Bindings in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, occasional light browning. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very nice clean 6 volumes, in very attractive bindings. 
Price: 625.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Maitland P. S. & Campbell R. N. Freshwater Fishes of the British Isles
England Harper Collins 1992 0002193809 
softback, 368pp illustrated throughout, lightly creased along spine, a few pages slightly creased on top edge, looks like a slight defect in the paper, very lightly rubbed on bottom edge, but it is generally a very nice copy 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Malory Thomas Sir La Mort D'arthure Edited from the text of the edition of 1634, with introduction and notes by Thomas Wright, (the History of King Arthur) ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
London John Russell Smith 1865 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, vol 1:xliv+305pp, vol 2:xvi+360pp, vol 3:xvi+354pp. Bound in modern buckram/cloth, library numbers on spine, all bindings in excellent clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages,occasional small library blind stamp of mark (about 10 to each volume). Pages in very good clean condition throughout. A very good clean well bound set. Books measure 13x19cms. Weight 2kg. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Manchen Helfen Otto Reise Ins Asiatishche Tuwa
Berlin Verlag Der Bucherkreis Gmbh 1931 8vo 
172pp, illustrated throughout. bound in original publishers cloth backed pictorial boards. Binding light rubbed/faded.Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, previous owners name/address stamp on top corner of title page. Pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy. 8534.A14 
Price: 49.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Mangey Thomas Practical Discourses Upon the Lord's Prayer
London W. Bowyer 1717 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
PRACTICAL DISCOURSES UPON THE LORD'S PRAYER PREACH'D BEFORE THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY OF LINCOLN'S-INN BY THOMAS MANGEY PUBLISHED BY THE SPECIAL ORDER OF THE BENCH PRINTED LONDON IN ST PAUL'S CHURCHYARD, 1717 VIII+248 PAGES, Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, leather title label, panelled boards with gilt lines, lightly rubbed, with small section wear loss on top and bottom of spine, top hinge joint splitting, but board firmly attached, a very attractive original binding.Internally, previous owners bookplate contemporary inscription (Mary Roch her book 1720) also ( hlg 1803) on top margin of title page inscribed (Henry L George 1803) some annotations to margins, lacking rear free endpaper, text in very good clean condition throughout, a very attractive copy. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Mann Thomas Königliche Hoheit. Roman.
Berlin S. Fischer 1910 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, 475+1+4pp. Bound in original publishers decorative cloth, cloth slightly faded, slightly dusty, but a very good solid binding. Internally, previous owners name on endpaper, dated 4.4.10, pages in very good clean condition. A very good copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Mann Thomas The Beloved Return Lotte in Weimar ( Translated from the German By H. T. Lowe-Porter )
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1940 Limited Signed Edition 8vo Signed by Author
This edition, limited to 395 copies, signed by Thomas Mann. Bound in original publishers cloth backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine, gilt stamped initial on top board. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket, rubbed/worn/dusty, with a few tears. Internally, n loose pages, no writing/marking, some light spotting, mainly to margins. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice copy signed by Mann. A70 
Price: 230.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Mann Thomas The Letters of Thomas Mann 1889-1955
London Secker & Warburg 1970 Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Complete in 2 volumes. Bound in original publishers cloth, library number on spine. Bindings in very good clean condition. Dust jackets have a library label on spine, jackets in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional library stamp/mark, pages in very good clean condition. HB 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Mansergh, Nicholas; Lumby, Esmond Walter Rawson The Transfer of Power, 1942-7. ( Volume 4 The Bengal Famine )
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1973 0115800794 Very Good Large 8vo 
Large format. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, gilt title lettering. Library blind stamp on top board/cover, outer page edges dusty. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket has a library stamp on top cover, number on spine, slightly faded/rubbed. Jacket in good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, very occasional library label/stamp, ( about 5 in all ). Pages in very good clean condition. This volume was part of reserve stock, not on lending list so very sparingly used. A103.HB 
Price: 35.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Mansfield Katherine Journal of Katherine Mansfield 1914-1922
London Constable & Co Ltd 1927 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo 
First edition. Collation, xv[1]251[1]pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, with title lettering, ruled lines. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket rubbed and nicked oin a few places, age darkened. Jacket in very good condiion. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, some occasional spotting. Pages in very good clean condition. 8984.A32 
Price: 49.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Mansfield Katherine The Doves Nest
London Constable & Co Ltd 1923 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
First edition. Collation, xxiii[1]197pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, title lettering, ruled lines. Cloth very slightly faded, lightly rubbed, one corner has a small bump mark. binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, browning to endpapers, some occasional light spotting, previous owners bookplate on fixed endpaper. Pages in very good clean condition. 8985.A32 
Price: 34.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Mansfield Katherine Novels and Novelist
London Constable & Co Ltd 1930 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo 
Collation, [viii]308pp. bound in original publishers cloth, with title lettering, rule lines. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket light rubbed, small nick and tear on back panel. Jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, occasional light spotting. Pages in very good clean condition. 8983.A32 
Price: 49.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Mansfield Katherine The Letters of Katherine Mansfield ( Edited By J. Middleton Murry ) ( Complete in 2 Volumes )
London Constable & Co Ltd 1928 First Edition Very Good 8vo 
Complete in 2 volumes, collation, vii+317[1]pp, 269[2]pp, frontispiece portrait to each volume. Bound in original publishers cloth with title lettering. Cloth very light rubbed on edges. Both bindings in very good clean firm condition.Internally, no loose pages, no writing, some occasional light spotting. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice clean 2 volume work. 8982.A32 
Price: 49.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Margoliouth the Rev M. Vestiges of the Historical Anglo Hebrews in East Anglia
London Longmans, Green and Co 1870 First Edition Vey Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collation, frontis+106+6+24 pages. Bound in original green publishers cloth, very lightly rubbed, but a very nice clean binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages in very good clean condition. A very nice clean copy in original publishers cloth. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Maria Agnese Chiari Moretto Wiel Jacopo Tintoretto e I Suoi Incisori
Milano Electa Edizioni 1994 Quarto 
Collation, 150pp, illustrated throughout. A very good clean softcover binding. Internally, no writing or marking, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition. Book measures 25x28cm. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Markham Clements Sir Book of the Knowledge
London Hakluyt Society 1912 Hardcover 
Collation,xiii+85+xxxvi+20 coloured plates, a good clean ex lib copy. Bound in original cloth, spine darkened, lightly rubbed, cloth has been recased, so firm. Internally, occasional library mark, text and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean copy, in a very good solid binding. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Marmontell, Jean-Francoise Contes Moraux
Paris Merlin 1775 Full Leather 
Published 1775(6), Complerte in 3 Volumes. Vol 1, frontis+illus title+preface+345 pp, Vol 2, illus title+376pp, Vol 3, illus title+315pp, plus 23 engraved plates by Gravelot. Bound in full calf, flat gilt bands, gilt lettering. Each volume professionally rebacked, ( not recently ), calf light rubbed/scuffed, all binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking, each volume bears the bookplate of Sir Frederick Richmond, occasional light spotting. Pages and engraved plates in good clean condition throughout. A102.HB 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Marques Emmanuele Defensio cultus SS. Cordis Jesu injuria oppugnati a doct. Camillo Blasio,... ejusque gregalibus, auctore Emmanuele Marques
Venetiis Typis Antonii Zatta. 1781 Near Very Good Quarto 
Collation, xvi+472pp. Bound in contemporary full vellum, leather title label, full mottled edges. Vellum dusty, library number on base of spine, rubbed on head and tail of spine. title label rubbed with loss. Generally binding in good attractive condition. Internally, no loose pages, occasional college library stamp, some occasional light spotting, early annotation of prelim blank page. Pages in good clean condition throughout. A good attractive copy. A105. HB 
Price: 179.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Marshall C. F. Dendy A History of the Southern Railway Compiled from Various Sources
London The Southern Railway Company 1936 Very Good Quarto 
Collation, 708pp, illustrated. Bound in original green publishers cloth, binding in very good condition. Internally, no loose pages, pages bright and clean. 
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Marshall C. F. Dendy Two essays in early locomotive history: I. The first hundred railway engines. II. British locomotives in North America
London The Locomotive Publishing Company Limited 1928 First Edition Very Good Large 8vo 
120pp, illustrated. A very good clean firm linen backed hardcover binding, with gilt title lettering & design on top board. Internally, no loose pages, pages/illustrations in very good clean condition throughout. 
Price: 78.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Marston Annie W The Great Closed Land
London S. W. Partridge 1894 Hardcover 
Collation,frontispiece map+112pp, illustrated throughout, a few plates hand coloured. Bound in original pictorial boards, faded, with some edge wear loss, a few spot staines, but generally binding in good condition. Internally, browing to first and last few pages, otherwise text in very good clean condition, overall a much better than good copy. 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Martin Henri Histoire De France Depuis Les Temps Les Plus Recules Jusqu'en 1789 ( Complete in 17 Volumes )
Paris Furne, Jouvet et Cie Editeurs 1878 Quatrieme Edition Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete in 17 volumes, circa 8,000 pages.illustrated. Bound in library buckram/cloth, small number on spines, all bindings in excellent condition, without any real wear. Internally, occasional small library mark or stamp, some occasional light spotting or foxing, pages and illustrations in good clean condition. This set has been in reserve stock, and not on the lending list. A very good clean well bound set. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie