George Jeffery Books

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Antiquarian
Architecture
Art
Aviation
Bookbinding
Buses
Children's Literature
Cookery/Domestic
Decorative Cloth Bindings
Design
Fashion
Fiction
First Editions
Furniture
Gardening
Genealogy
General
History
Illustrated
Law
Leather Bindings
Literature
Medical
Military
Music
Natural History
Nautical
Naval
Other
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Railway, Vehicles Etc
Reference
Religion
Science
Signed/Inscribed By Author
Sport
Topography
Transport

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Scott Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott Sir Walter Anne of Geierstein or the Maiden of the Mist ( Complete in 3 Volumes )
Edinburgh Cadell and Co 1829 Very Good 
First edition.Complete in 3 volumes. Bound in later half calf, calf corners, marble boards, blind bands, gilt lettering. Calf light rubbed on edges, library label on 2 volumes, label has been removed from volume 3, leaving some abrasion marks. All volumes in good clean firm condition with strong hinge joints. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, library bookplate fixed to new endpaper, no other library marks, some occasional light spotting. Pages in good clean condition throughout. A good clean well bound 3 volume work.A97.HB 
Price: 99.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott Sir Walter The Letters of Sir Walter Scott ( 12 Volumes )
London Constable & Co Ltd 1932 
Centenary Edition.Complete in 12 volumes, without index volume. Bound in original publishers blue cloth, gilt title lettering. Cloth light rubbed with some minor abrasion wear, 2 boards bumped on edge and slightly stained, library labels/numbers on spines. Generally all bindings in good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing, occasional library stamp/mark, about 5 to each volume, pages in very good clean condition. A96.HB 
Price: 129.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott Sir Walter The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart, Introduction Etc By J. G. Lockhart ( Complete in One Volume, 24 Steel Engraved Plates )
Edinburgh Adam & Charles Black 1882 Very Good Plus 
Collation, engraved frontis & title, iv+823pp, 24 steel engraved plates. Bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, elaborate gilt tooling, full gilt edges. Calf lightly rubbed, slight wear line on top hinge, slightly faded. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Internally, no loose pages,marble endpapers,gift inscription Cheam School dated 1894, no other writing/marking, pages and illustrations in very good clean condition. A very good clean well bound copy. Book measures 19x25cms. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott Sir Walter on Bagotbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Betterbookgetter.com
Scott Sir Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Scott Sir Walter on Boox.ca
Scott Sir Walter on Borogovebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Byblos.uk.com
Scott Sir Walter on Celadorbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Champandmabel.com
Scott Sir Walter on Chicagorare.com
Scott Sir Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Scott Sir Walter on Cozybookcellar.com
Scott Sir Walter on Ctrarebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
Scott Sir Walter on Empirebooksellers.com
Scott Sir Walter on Eveleighbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
Scott Sir Walter on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Grendelbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Scott Sir Walter on Jrfinebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Leonardshoup.com
Scott Sir Walter on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scott Sir Walter on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Nansbookshop.biz
Scott Sir Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com
Scott Sir Walter on Oldranchbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Oldscrolls.com
Scott Sir Walter on Oncereadbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott Sir Walter on Orphantreasures.com
Scott Sir Walter on Patbookman.net
Scott Sir Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Scott Sir Walter on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Shirebookshome.com
Scott Sir Walter on Thebookbarn.net
Scott Sir Walter on Thedustjacket.biz
Scott Sir Walter on Three-spires.com
Scott Sir Walter on Websterbookstore.com
Scott Sir Walter on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Scott Sir Walter on Wintertimebooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Scott Sir Walter on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to george@gjbooks.freeserve.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com